1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I do not have his shirt."

"I do not have his shirt."

Translation:Níl a léine agam.

May 16, 2015

6 Comments


ilmolleggi

Níl a léine agam. This could well be her or their shirt, too, right? Since l can neither be eclipsed nor lenited.


galaxyrocker

Well, in some dialects <l> does get lenited in speech. However, it never does in writing, so you're correct.


ilmolleggi

I see! So in those dialects it's pronounced "hléine"? I mean what is the sound of lenited l? So that would distinguish his but leave hers and theirs undistinguishable all the same, correct? Sorry, I don't mean to be peevish, I'm just a bit curious ;)


galaxyrocker

Yes, you're correct. It would distinguish his from the other two. As for how it would sound, you can find a description here. Afterwards, you can check the phonemes out on fuaimeanna.ie.


Sharplinator

When is it appropriate to use Ní vs Níl? I missed this one because I put ní.


SatharnPHL
Mod

Níl is the negative form of . The position form of this sentence would be tá a léine agam, therefore the negative form is níl a léine agam.

For all other verbs, and the copula, you use .

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.