Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I do not have his shirt."

Translation:Níl a léine agam.

3 years ago

4 Comments


ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

Níl a léine agam. This could well be her or their shirt, too, right? Since l can neither be eclipsed nor lenited.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Well, in some dialects <l> does get lenited in speech. However, it never does in writing, so you're correct.

3 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

I see! So in those dialects it's pronounced "hléine"? I mean what is the sound of lenited l? So that would distinguish his but leave hers and theirs undistinguishable all the same, correct? Sorry, I don't mean to be peevish, I'm just a bit curious ;)

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yes, you're correct. It would distinguish his from the other two. As for how it would sound, you can find a description here. Afterwards, you can check the phonemes out on fuaimeanna.ie.

3 years ago