"Paul read the instructions and the questions."

Translation:Léigh Pól na treoracha agus na ceisteanna.

3 years ago

6 Comments


kevmur
kevmur

This gives me flashbacks to the Leaving Cert audio test: "Léigh anois go cúramach ar do scrúdpháipéir na treoracha agus na ceisteanna a gabhann le cuid A."

3 years ago

AaronYoung7

...a ghabhann le cuid A.

2 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

Why must 'Paul' be transliterated? One does not normally translate personal names, surely.

3 years ago

AaronYoung7

In Irish you do, mainly because in ages past English officials would translate/transliterate Irish names rather than finding out how they were spelled which created the situation where you had an English Language version of your name and an Irish version. This is why in English The UK and the US talk about "Finn MacCool" instead of "Fionn mac Cumhaill" and "Grace O'Malley/Granuaile" instead of "Gráinne Ní Mháille/Gráinne Mhaol". The process now runs the other way so that if there is an Irish version of your name it is common to use that when speaking Irish even if you have never used it anywhere else. Some of the translations require a bit of history to make sense of. For Example, the Irish for the surname "Young" is "Ó'hÓgáin" if your family is originally from Ireland or "de Siún" if they aren't. The first being the Irish for "The younger" as in the younger son and the second being from Norman old French "de Jeune" with the same meaning.

2 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

I understand that, but I have not noticed it particularly in conversation. OK if a person introduces themselves with the Irish form of their name, but I would not automatically translate someone else's name otherwise. For one thing, many Irish people have first names with no equivalent in Irish and, then again, people who do have Irish names, e.g. Máiréad, do not translate them to the English equivalent (Margaret) when speaking English.

2 years ago

AaronYoung7

It's mostly down to personal preference, but if there is an Irish equivalent I know we were always encouraged to use it in school, and it is what Irish teachers would use unless we specifically asked them not to. One of the first things I ever learned in Irish was how to say my name.

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.