"Hvornår mødes vi?"

Translation:When will we meet?

3 years ago

5 Comments


londoncallling

This is another interesting example of the shall/will thing. The translation given, 'when will we meet', sounds to me as if someone is asking a fortune teller when they will meet their future partner, or maybe expressing sadness that someone is leaving and you might never see them again: 'when will we meet again, I wonder?' To ask a friend when would be a good time to meet up, I'd say' when shall we meet'. Are both meanings present in the Danish?

3 years ago

viktorbluhme

I'll just give you the translations that sound most natural to me.

someone is asking a fortune teller when they will meet their future partner

Hvornår vil vi mødes? Hvornår vil jeg møde ham/hende? Hvornår vil vi møde hinanden?

expressing sadness that someone is leaving and you might never see them again: 'when will we meet again, I wonder?'

Hvornår mon vi mødes igen?

To ask a friend when would be a good time to meet up, I'd say' when shall we meet'.

Hvornår skal vi mødes?

3 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Ooh, 'to meet' in a passive voice is very interesting. It would actually be pretty redundant since meeting is a mutual thing. It this form used often?

2 years ago

Cody883261

Yeah, the use of passive voice in Danish is weird for me sometimes. I've encountered situations where it reminds more of a reflexive verb in other languages.

German: Wir sehen uns. Wir treffen uns. Danish: Vi ses. Vi mødes.

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Yes. Since writing this question, I have found out that these verb actually stem from reflexive uses: "Den møder sig" -> "Den mødes". The reflexive meaning often makes a lot more sense. :)

Den findes ikke. - Es findet sich nicht.

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.