1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvornår mødes vi?"

"Hvornår mødes vi?"

Translation:When will we meet?

May 16, 2015

7 Comments


londoncallling

This is another interesting example of the shall/will thing. The translation given, 'when will we meet', sounds to me as if someone is asking a fortune teller when they will meet their future partner, or maybe expressing sadness that someone is leaving and you might never see them again: 'when will we meet again, I wonder?' To ask a friend when would be a good time to meet up, I'd say' when shall we meet'. Are both meanings present in the Danish?


[deactivated user]

    I'll just give you the translations that sound most natural to me.

    someone is asking a fortune teller when they will meet their future partner

    Hvornår vil vi mødes? Hvornår vil jeg møde ham/hende? Hvornår vil vi møde hinanden?

    expressing sadness that someone is leaving and you might never see them again: 'when will we meet again, I wonder?'

    Hvornår mon vi mødes igen?

    To ask a friend when would be a good time to meet up, I'd say' when shall we meet'.

    Hvornår skal vi mødes?


RyagonIV

    Ooh, 'to meet' in a passive voice is very interesting. It would actually be pretty redundant since meeting is a mutual thing. It this form used often?


Cody883261

    Yeah, the use of passive voice in Danish is weird for me sometimes. I've encountered situations where it reminds more of a reflexive verb in other languages.

    German: Wir sehen uns. Wir treffen uns. Danish: Vi ses. Vi mødes.


RyagonIV

    Yes. Since writing this question, I have found out that these verb actually stem from reflexive uses: "Den møder sig" -> "Den mødes". The reflexive meaning often makes a lot more sense. :)

    Den findes ikke. - Es findet sich nicht.


Patsy536249

    Sounds like mes vis why


NGN410833

    "shall" is/used to be the normal indicator of the future for the first person, the way "will" is for second and third persons

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.