"Les femmes"

Translation:The women

December 25, 2012

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Wittkin

To say Women alone you need to say "Les Femmes" ? is it wrong to say Femmes, enfants, hommes, alone?

December 27, 2012

Sitesurf

It is rare and you will not find it in these lessons.

But it does exist: "Femmes, je vous aime" (title of a French song) or "Allons enfants de la patrie" (first sentence of the French anthem), or "Femmes et enfants d'abord" (no specific source, just an expression). It is an address, comparable to the latin "ô Cesar" (don't know whether you have learnt latin...).

December 27, 2012

forceramos

I answered "the ladies" as the hint said, and I got wrong answer. So if "ladies" mens "dames" not "femmes" don´t put it on the hint, it becames confusing.

April 25, 2014

Sitesurf

In the lessons, woman/women only translate to femme/femmes. But in the Immersion section, it may happen that "lady/ladies" or "wife/wives" are more appropriate. That is why when you hover on words, you do not necessarily get the solution to your sentence as the first or only translation.

April 25, 2014

dayquack

Why not the wives?

July 7, 2014

Sitesurf

"une femme" means "a wife" in a family environment:" ma femme", "le mari et la femme".

When context does not allow to establish any marital bond, please use "a woman"

July 8, 2014

sharikrosario

I put " the ladies " as an answer and it said wrong so why say femme is ladies if it is not?????? ! please fix problem or explain in hints

May 11, 2014

Sitesurf

The hints always give "femme / woman" and vice-versa.

A lady is "une dame".

May 11, 2014

mashwillnotfly

The plurals sound so similar! How do I distinguish them?

December 21, 2014

Sitesurf

Focus on determiners, they are all different (articles, possessives, demonstratives, etc)

December 21, 2014

itastudent

Is the sound "em" in "femme" a nasal sound? If not, why not?

May 9, 2015

Sitesurf

"femme" sounds like [FAM]

nasal sounds end with an 'n': an, on, in, un

May 9, 2015

itastudent

I thought even "em" was introducing nasal sounds. E.g. I was looking at the pronunciation of the word emploi on wordreference, and it loos like the "em" has the nasal sound ɑ̃ (full pronunciation: /ɑ̃plwa/). Same thing for the word température (/tɑ̃peʀatyʀ/). But it seems like femme (/fam/) is not nasal, and I couldn't find an explanation. :(

That's why I wasn't sure about if there was some other rules about this, I'm not really able to recognize the difference in sound when I listen to a word.

May 9, 2015

Sitesurf

You are right, sometimes nasal sounds have an -m as well, like emploi, parfum, important. But those lose their nasal sound when the M is doubled or followed by another vowel (immortel, parfumer...)

Also, "emm" is pronounced as [AM] in a number of adverbs like: différemment, fréquemment... all derived from adjectives ending in -ent (différent, fréquent)

May 9, 2015

Mia.24

its says that "les" can also mean 'them'.is that true? and if it is can you put it in a sentence for me meaning 'them'. thanks

July 9, 2015

Sitesurf

Je vois les femmes (plural definite article) => je les vois (personal pronoun in its object form - them -, replacing both masculine and feminine plural nouns)

July 9, 2015

Jazz428433

Why do some terms us La over Le? Why do things such as books have the masculine term in front of it (Le Livres) and letters have the feminine term (La Lettre)? How do you determine whether to use the masculine or feminine version of a word in reference to an object?

December 29, 2015

Sitesurf

French being derived from Latin, all nouns have a gender: masculine or feminine.

Therefore all words modifying nouns need to agree with the gender:

  • masculine articles: le, un
  • feminine articles: la, une
December 30, 2015

KimHajek1

I said "the ladies" for "Les Femmes" . they are the same thing.

September 2, 2016

n6zs

Les femmes = the women. Les dames = the ladies. They are different words in English and different words in French as well.

October 18, 2016

bennyboifrench

why is it le filles and les femmes ? the used in two forms for same gender ?

December 8, 2016

Sitesurf

"la fille" and "la femme" are feminine and singular

"les filles" and "les femmes" are feminine and plural.

December 9, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.