"Kvinderne tilbydes gratis vin."

Translation:The women are being offered free wine.

May 16, 2015

7 Comments


londoncallling

I don't understand how this works. In the sentence 'den slags tilbydes ikke her' the 'slags' is being offered, not receiving an offer. Wouldn't 'kvinderne tilbydes' mean 'the women are being offered' (not a nice idea!) rather than 'they are having something offered to them'? Could you say 'vinen tilbydes gratis til kvinderne'?

May 16, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Wouldn't 'kvinderne tilbydes' mean 'the women are being offered' (not a nice idea!) rather than 'they are having something offered to them'?

    Yes. But with an indirect object, the word order becomes free. Most of the time, the meaning is unambiguous, but when there is ambiguity, the meaning can be clarified through the use of the proposition til.

    Could you say 'vinen tilbydes gratis til kvinderne'?

    Yes.

    May 16, 2015

hemiceni

    I'll admit i had trouble with this sentence also, but i get it now.

    We find the exact same ambiguity in English right?

    "The women are being offered..."

    March 22, 2016

is0lated

    I initially read this as "The women are offering free wine", how would I say that instead?

    May 31, 2015

londoncallling

    I think: kvinderne tilbyder gratis vin.

    May 31, 2015

Nick_Miffl

    Why does it mean ¨women are being offered¨ and not ¨women offered¨ This one is tough

    December 1, 2016

ivancelic

    The women are being offered wine for free

    March 29, 2017
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.