"Kvinderne tilbydes gratis vin."

Translation:The women are being offered free wine.

May 16, 2015

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


londoncallling

I don't understand how this works. In the sentence 'den slags tilbydes ikke her' the 'slags' is being offered, not receiving an offer. Wouldn't 'kvinderne tilbydes' mean 'the women are being offered' (not a nice idea!) rather than 'they are having something offered to them'? Could you say 'vinen tilbydes gratis til kvinderne'?


[deactivated user]

    Wouldn't 'kvinderne tilbydes' mean 'the women are being offered' (not a nice idea!) rather than 'they are having something offered to them'?

    Yes. But with an indirect object, the word order becomes free. Most of the time, the meaning is unambiguous, but when there is ambiguity, the meaning can be clarified through the use of the proposition til.

    Could you say 'vinen tilbydes gratis til kvinderne'?

    Yes.


hemiceni

    I'll admit i had trouble with this sentence also, but i get it now.

    We find the exact same ambiguity in English right?

    "The women are being offered..."


is0lated

    I initially read this as "The women are offering free wine", how would I say that instead?


londoncallling

    I think: kvinderne tilbyder gratis vin.


ivancelic

    The women are being offered wine for free


Nick_Miffl

    Why does it mean ¨women are being offered¨ and not ¨women offered¨ This one is tough


Mr.X952790

    What am I missing here? It's just wine being offered (no matter to whom or how many of the recipients), how can it be "are being offered"? One should not offer women, yes?

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.