Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Today the cook is not coming in the restaurant."

Translation:Aşçı bugün restorana girmiyor.

3 years ago

7 Comments


SteZam
SteZam

is there a difference between restoran and lokanta?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

I use "lokanta" every day and people look at me with weird eyes as if to say "Lokanta? Are you a villager?" - so I guess it's slowly falling out of use. And then I tell myself "meh, who cares…"

No difference for me.

3 years ago

irkadavra

in old times, people used to go to restaurants for different reasons and in those days they were called 'lokanta'. For example There were restaurants who used to serve the employees of the shops around only. And then new concepts came into our lives and people started to go to restaurants instead of cooking at home. The restaurants with this new concept were called 'restoran'. Therefore, today, the word 'lokanta' is usually perceived as old and primitive.

3 years ago

IanBod
IanBod

Why can we not use this word order: Bugün lokantaya aşçı gelmiyor

3 years ago

IanBod
IanBod

Why is girmek used in the model answer even though gelmek is accepted?

3 years ago

Bernard892007

The statement is not an English construction. We would say (as in the Turkish) coming to or into the restaurant. "Coming in the restaurant" is a sexual vulgarism meaning having an orgasm; not what one would want in a restaurant.

5 months ago

Eila714030

why restorana and not restoranda?

1 month ago