"Today the cook is not coming in the restaurant."

Translation:Aşçı bugün restorana girmiyor.

May 16, 2015

8 Comments


Bernard892007

The statement is not an English construction. We would say (as in the Turkish) coming to or into the restaurant. "Coming in the restaurant" is a sexual vulgarism meaning having an orgasm; not what one would want in a restaurant.

April 3, 2018

IanBod

Why is girmek used in the model answer even though gelmek is accepted?

August 31, 2015

Eila714030

why restorana and not restoranda?

July 28, 2018

SteZam

is there a difference between restoran and lokanta?

May 16, 2015

Ektoraskan

I use "lokanta" every day and people look at me with weird eyes as if to say "Lokanta? Are you a villager?" - so I guess it's slowly falling out of use. And then I tell myself "meh, who cares…"

No difference for me.

May 16, 2015

irkadavra

in old times, people used to go to restaurants for different reasons and in those days they were called 'lokanta'. For example There were restaurants who used to serve the employees of the shops around only. And then new concepts came into our lives and people started to go to restaurants instead of cooking at home. The restaurants with this new concept were called 'restoran'. Therefore, today, the word 'lokanta' is usually perceived as old and primitive.

May 16, 2015

IanBod

Why can we not use this word order: Bugün lokantaya aşçı gelmiyor

August 31, 2015

MarwanArri

What does "Coming in the restaurant" mean? a person come to a place NOT come in the place?

November 22, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.