"Ella tiene treinta y tres años."

Translation:She is thirty three.

5 years ago

20 Comments


Jonissimo

She is thirty-three years old

5 years ago

trish_do

Shouldn't it be: she has thirty three years? because tiene= has

3 years ago

Jayden.A

No because it is not English. Different languages have different sentence structures. "Ella tiene treinta y tres años." Translates directly into "She is thirty three (years old)". It's what you call an idiom I believe!

3 years ago

trish_do

Thank you! :)

3 years ago

tanvikediamayank

thankyou so much my class was so confused about that Jaydan.A

2 years ago

RandomCuisine

As a French speaker, we say "J'ai 33 ans", The verb avoir means to have. I guess it makes sense for us...

5 years ago

acalleyne

is she single?

4 years ago

JeffreyS.Baker

She sounds american to me

2 years ago

joshua6261

i mispelled 33 and put 23.... and duolingo accepted it!!!

4 years ago

Espanolisto

Yeah, I've found if you have everything right except for one character, then unless that character is a letter which makes it a different word, Duo puts it down as a spelling mistake. Generally that works pretty well, even if ehre the difference between 10 and 90 is pretty huge (yet still accepted).

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

And you don't have to learn to spell in the process of using numerals! Whee! Sort of like cheating at a school test. Unfortunately, this keeps one fairly stupid. Ignorant. Dumb.

3 years ago

tanvikediamayank

Are you sure REPORT IT

2 years ago

sneuberg

and lives at thirty third and third

4 years ago

gda002
gda002

Did anyone else have serious problems with the microphone understanding your pronunciation? I even tried using the duolingo pronunciation button and then hit record and it still would not read the 33 part of the sentence.

4 years ago

Dleehii

Yo también en dos meses. Ya soy viejo. :(

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

¿Dos meses? ¿Viejo?

3 years ago

Wonderboy6
Wonderboy6

could you ever just say " ella tiene treinta y tres' ad it still make sense?

3 years ago

griswold59

If you asked the question "How much experience does she have?" then the answer could be "She has thirty three years" which is the literal translation or would this be said a different way ?

3 years ago

EraldoCarv
EraldoCarv

thirty three and why not forty three, once de correct 43= forty-three? I need help.

1 year ago

M0RM0N

That cougar

7 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.