1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The teacher said that you di…

"The teacher said that you did not do your homework."

Translation:Öğretmen senin ödevlerini yapmadığını söyledi.

May 16, 2015

35 Comments


amrbekhit

Is the 'ı' at the end of 'yapmadığını' the accusative of "söyledi" (i.e it is what is being told)?


petermuster550

And since "ödevlerini yapmadığını" is one object, we need to add the endings to both words. Correct?


Marie_goforit

Both 'ödevlerini' and 'yapmadığını' are objects but they do not belong together as one single object. So in this sentence there are two objects.

'yapmadığını' is the object of 'söyledi'.
'ödevlerini' is the object of 'yapmadığını'.


Marie_goforit

Both 'ödevlerini' and 'yapmadığını' are objects but they do not belong together.

'yapmadığını' is the object of 'söyledi' and
'ödevlerinin' is the object of 'yapmadığını'.


RuthJohnston1

My stab at it put the teacher nearer to his verb. I think this is wrong but can you tell me why? I also skipped senin.

Ödevlerini yapmadığını öğretmen söyledi.


Esoppant

I don't think it should be considered wrong (you could try reporting it). It's an uncommon alternative. The word directly before the predicate (the verb in this case) focuses emphasis on itself. So your sentence is like "The teacher said that you did not do your homework.".

Not using senin is acceptable & natural; though it does create ambiguity since yapmadığını can also mean "that (s)he hasn't done".


RuthJohnston1

thanks, good explanations.


PaulHerbert2

Why does homework have to be plural here? i.e. why is ödevini marked as wrong?


GregoryLCh

Öğretmen senin ödevini yapmadığını söyledi

is accepted now


Juan980516

Still is not accepted for me, it is requiring the plural


Salih_Dz.

You probably forgot to add 'senin,"


alibektas34

It is also accepted without 'senin'.


el_kousy

öğretmen dedi ki senin ödevin yapmadın

does this sentence imply the same translation (the teacher said that you did not do you homework)


ureibosatsu

Why doesnt 'dedi' work here?


SheridanZhoy

Adding to what Selcen said, dedi corresponds to "said," and söyledi & -dik together correspond to "said that." So you would use dedi if the sentence had been, "The teacher said, 'You did not do your homework.'"


ureibosatsu

Anladım! Teşekkürler :)


Selcen_Ozturk

I think -dik will always be followed by "söylemek" and not "demek". I don't have a better explanation at the moment :(


kwetal

Please can someone tell me why the -mIş suffix wouldn't be used on yapma- here, since it is what someone else said happened? Thank you!


Ektoraskan

We don't use -miş in sub clauses. You can say:

Ödevini yapmamışsın. Öğretmen öyle söyledi. (You apparently didn't do your homework. The teacher said so.)


kwetal

Ah! I think I see, thank you!!


Mansouri147

Yapma means do not do but i don't understand what means yapmadığinı


SabineBergmann1

yapma - don't do

yapma - dik = yapmadiğ - is not done

yapma-diğ -in - your not doing respec. yapma -diğ -i - her/his not doing

yapma-diğ -in - i accusativ respec. yapma -diğ -i -(buffer)n - i

It is in accusative because of söyledi. It is the direct object of it. "He said .... your not doing"


Felix_Le

Can someone explain why "yapmadığını" has to come after "ödevlerin" and not before?


GregoryLCh

I don't know if this is an answer, but it is the object of the verb: said | that you did not do or (more or less) told about | your not having done

There may be something more formal to say about -dik- constructions (along the lines of SheridanZhoy's comment) but that's all I've got.


maryam534517

What is the last i on ödevlerini ? I thought ödevlerin is in the genetive form , is that correct ?


SabineBergmann1

it is 'your homework' = 'senin ödevlerin'. but there is the subordinary clause left: 'that you did not do'. So we have to translate literally 'your not doing your homework'. yap -ma (negation) dığ (DIK)-ın(gen)-ı (acc) = your not doing (accusatıv object) Now we have to put it together with 'your homework. - senin ödevlerin.' Means the possessed word get an addional 'ı'. We get 'yap-ma-dığ-in-i ödev-ler-in-i = your not doing your homework = your homework that you did not do. Hope that will help you


AlexGabrie46895

"ödevini yapmadığını öğretmen söyledi" neden yanlış?


SabineBergmann1

Benim ana dilim ne Türkçe ne İngilizce. Ama bence bu cümle yapısı normal değil. Sizin cümlede 'öğretmen' vurguliyor. Mümkün yanlış değil ama Duolingo neredeyse her zaman en çok bilinen tercüme görmek istiyor.


Fin620302

I gave the correct answer but was marked wrongly,why ?


brochinho

Öğretmen söyledi ki senin ödevlerini yapmadığnı. İs this correct?


alibektas34

No, unfortunately it is not. However, you can say "Öğretmen söyledi ki ödevlerini yapmıyormuşsun.", if you want to prefer "söyledi ki". I am not sure whether it is accepted or not but it is more proper form.


abdullah113004

"Öğretmen dedi ki , senin ödevlerini yapmadığını" what's wrong with that ?


GhassanKha

It should be Öğretmen dedi ki sen ödevlerini yapmadı.


nellaloggia

Why is demek wrong, i.e.: "Öğretmen senin ödevlerini yapmadığını dedi" ?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.