Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The teacher said that you did not do your homework."

Translation:Öğretmen senin ödevlerini yapmadığını söyledi.

3 years ago

16 Comments


amrbekhit

Is the 'ı' at the end of 'yapmadığını' the accusative of "söyledi" (i.e it is what is being told)?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Yes, good job!

3 years ago

RuthJohnston1
RuthJohnston1

My stab at it put the teacher nearer to his verb. I think this is wrong but can you tell me why? I also skipped senin.

Ödevlerini yapmadığını öğretmen söyledi.

2 years ago

Esoppant
Esoppant

I don't think it should be considered wrong (you could try reporting it). It's an uncommon alternative. The word directly before the predicate (the verb in this case) focuses emphasis on itself. So your sentence is like "The teacher said that you did not do your homework.".

Not using senin is acceptable & natural; though it does create ambiguity since yapmadığını can also mean "that (s)he hasn't done".

2 years ago

RuthJohnston1
RuthJohnston1

thanks, good explanations.

2 years ago

PaulHerbert2

Why does homework have to be plural here? i.e. why is ödevini marked as wrong?

1 year ago

ureibosatsu
ureibosatsu

Why doesnt 'dedi' work here?

2 years ago

SheridanZhoy

Adding to what Selcen said, dedi corresponds to "said," and söyledi & -dik together correspond to "said that." So you would use dedi if the sentence had been, "The teacher said, 'You did not do your homework.'"

2 years ago

ureibosatsu
ureibosatsu

Anladım! Teşekkürler :)

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

I think -dik will always be followed by "söylemek" and not "demek". I don't have a better explanation at the moment :(

2 years ago

Mansouri147
Mansouri147

Yapma means do not do but i don't understand what means yapmadığinı

1 year ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

yapma - don't do

yapma - dik = yapmadiğ - is not done

yapma-diğ -in - your not doing respec. yapma -diğ -i - her/his not doing

yapma-diğ -in - i accusativ respec. yapma -diğ -i -(buffer)n - i

It is in accusative because of söyledi. It is the direct object of it. "He said .... your not doing"

6 months ago

kwetal
kwetal

Please can someone tell me why the -mIş suffix wouldn't be used on yapma- here, since it is what someone else said happened? Thank you!

1 year ago

Ektoraskan

We don't use -miş in sub clauses. You can say:

Ödevini yapmamışsın. Öğretmen öyle söyledi. (You apparently didn't do your homework. The teacher said so.)

1 year ago

kwetal
kwetal

Ah! I think I see, thank you!!

1 year ago

el_kousy

öğretmen dedi ki senin ödevin yapmadın

does this sentence imply the same translation (the teacher said that you did not do you homework)

10 months ago