"They do not write long books."

Translation:Ze schrijven geen lange boeken.

3 years ago

17 Comments


frothylancer

How can I figure out when to use "geen" or "niet"?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Have a read through this topic: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734833

3 years ago

CrimsonRaven47

I thought this should would of been a niet sentance because the verb schrijven is being canceled?

3 years ago

gas22989

I think its geen, because it cancels the adjective and noun - long books, not that he/she isnt writing at all (i.e. cancel verb)

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

What is being 'cancelled', negated, is the noun phrase (lange boeken). When you negate a noun phrase, you need to use geen, as far as I know.

1 year ago

LeviStThom

I this would be the case, too. From the prior lessons and commentary I thought that "geen" indicated a lack of something and that "niet" indicated the cancellation of something.

2 years ago

oliviascasey

how do I know when to use "ze" "zijn" or "zij"?

2 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

Here, you can use „zij“ or „ze“, but „zij“ would be to emphasize that they do not write long books. „zijn“ means "his" for possessives.

2 years ago

dennis.atkins

Shouldn't this be just "...lang boeken" and not "...lange..."

It says this in the adjective notes:

"The following words act like “een” in that the adjective does not get an ending when preceded by them and if the noun being described is a het-word:

geen: Dat is geen groot huis. (That is not a big house.)"

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

De boeken.

All plurals use de.

1 year ago

dennis.atkins

Thanks!

1 year ago

the.pyat
the.pyat

I would like to write a long strawberry. That's intriguing.

1 year ago

EricVanErt

I thought that I had "geen" and "niet" almost figured out. Apparently not!

My answer was "Ze schrijven niet lange boeken." thinking that the verb was the thing needing to be negated here. Does my answer just make no sense?

I am so confused, and a little depressed now thinking that I am simply too stupid to understand this very, very, VERY basic concept of Dutch.

2 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

Don't call yourself stupid; you're NOT! I think your answer might have been accepted with a different word order: „Ze schrijven lange boeken niet.“ Don't quote me on that, though. Basically, „niet“ means "not," and „geen“ means "no." Where „Ze schrijven lange boeken niet.“ would mean "They do not write long books," „Ze schrijven geen lange boeken.“ would mean "They write no long books," which is a construction that is not used very often in modern English.

2 years ago

olyakorikosha

Still don't get it why "Ze schrijfen lange boeken niet." is wrong whilst They do not walk - " Ze lopen niet." is correct. Could someone please clarify, thank you.

2 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

Use „niet“ when you want to negate just a verb. When it is a verb + object, use „geen“ before the object to negate the noun. They do not write long books, but maybe they write long poems.

2 years ago

olyakorikosha

thanks ZuMako8_Momo))

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.