1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik wil veel meer dan dat."

"Ik wil veel meer dan dat."

Translation:I want much more than that.

May 16, 2015

27 Comments


LadyKokoska

I had this sentence 5 times today. What are you trying to tell me, Duo?


jamezh13

Is veel used as an adverb in this sentence


Lahure

Quite correct. Veel - much, meer - more.

Very occasionally the 'd' in Dutch translates to 'th' in English. For example:

Dan - than, dat - that, dis - this, these - deze.


xMerrie

Slight typo: 'dis' should be 'dit'. ;)


Lahure

Thanks - you are quite correct! Not a typo though but my mistake. 'Dis' is the Afrikaans version. I keep making these 'Afruch' mistakes.


xMerrie

Afrikaans! How cool! :)
Fun fact, in spoken language, we often say "di's" and "da's", instead of "dit is" and "dat is".


Lahure

So many similarities! In Afrikaans we use 'dis' in the spoken form as well as 'dat'. Check some of these below:

  1. Hoeveel - hoeveel

  2. Ik wil graag - ek wil graag

  3. Een kilo - 'n kilo (een - 'n (a) and een - one)

  4. Minder - minder

  5. maandag - Maandag

So nice chatting to you. Good luck with your studies in the future!


xMerrie

Haha, so many similarities! We also use 'n for 'een', and 'k instead of 'ik'.
A friend of my brother is from South Africa, and speaks Afrikaans with his parents. It's funny how much I can understand.

And thank you! It's nice chatting with you too, and good luck!


PaCa826187

Maybe you two can answer this question I asked elsewhere between you. Why is Antwoord common gender in Afrikaans but neuter in Dutch?


MentalPinball

Really? How interesting! What about woord? Is is common gender in Afrikaans?


BrianKoche1

Wat is een gewoon geslacht? Ik ken mannelijk, vrouwelijk en onzijdig. Maar ik heb nooit gehoord over een gewoon geslacht.


letronne

Am I the only one who hears the pronounciation of 'wil' and 'veel' the same?


xMerrie

To me, it sounds different:


acc_deleted

Why not just "I want way more than that"


jasminion2

I guess "way more" should be accepted


[deactivated user]

    Oh, we never-satisfied humans....


pippings

    Life goals: geen genoug


KatelynVB

    How come it won't accept "I want more than that"?


MentalPinball

    Because 'more' is not the same as 'much more' ('much more' is a 'bigger amount' than 'more').


MentalPinball

    And also: I want more than that= ik wil meer dan dat.


AmitabhS.B

    I was a bit puzzled when I heard this a couple of minutes ago, because it sounded like "Ik wil wil meer dan dat". I wonder why 'veel' is not pronunced like as a 'vail'. That is more congruent with the way 'ee' is generally pronounced in Dutch.


Ayaka352421

    I did not get it right because of the period


Your_Lunch

    Wait, so what's meat? I thought meat was veel?


AmitabhS.B

    Meat is "vlees". My guess is that the English cognate of "vlees" is actually "flesh", because the two words are similarly spelled and pronounced. Dutch uses "v" in a lot of cases where English uses "f". So there are a number of cases where the Dutch word has a "v" and the English one has an "f". Here are some examples: vader (father), vinger (finger), voet (foot), voetbal (football).


Mun14141414

    Don't be greedy please, be thankful

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.