Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik wil veel meer dan dat."

Translation:I want much more than that.

3 years ago

12 Comments


jameszhou13
jameszhou13

Is veel used as an adverb in this sentence

3 years ago

Lahure
Lahure

Quite correct. Veel - much, meer - more.

Very occasionally the 'd' in Dutch translates to 'th' in English. For example:

Dan - than, dat - that, dis - this, these - deze.

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Slight typo: 'dis' should be 'dit'. ;)

3 years ago

Lahure
Lahure

Thanks - you are quite correct! Not a typo though but my mistake. 'Dis' is the Afrikaans version. I keep making these 'Afruch' mistakes.

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Afrikaans! How cool! :)
Fun fact, in spoken language, we often say "di's" and "da's", instead of "dit is" and "dat is".

3 years ago

Lahure
Lahure

So many similarities! In Afrikaans we use 'dis' in the spoken form as well as 'dat'. Check some of these below:

  1. Hoeveel - hoeveel

  2. Ik wil graag - ek wil graag

  3. Een kilo - 'n kilo (een - 'n (a) and een - one)

  4. Minder - minder

  5. maandag - Maandag

So nice chatting to you. Good luck with your studies in the future!

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Haha, so many similarities! We also use 'n for 'een', and 'k instead of 'ik'.
A friend of my brother is from South Africa, and speaks Afrikaans with his parents. It's funny how much I can understand.

And thank you! It's nice chatting with you too, and good luck!

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Maybe you two can answer this question I asked elsewhere between you. Why is Antwoord common gender in Afrikaans but neuter in Dutch?

3 years ago

letronne

Am I the only one who hears the pronounciation of 'wil' and 'veel' the same?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

To me, it sounds different:

1 year ago

acc_deleted
acc_deleted

Why not just "I want way more than that"

2 years ago

KatelynVB

How come it won't accept "I want more than that"?

2 months ago