"Dün sana bağıran o adam kim?"

Translation:Who is the man who was yelling at you yesterday?

May 16, 2015

12 Comments


shishir

Is the "o" needed here? If so, what is its meaning?

May 16, 2015

Ektoraskan

It's optional actually. It's, however, pretty common to include it in such sentences. Turkish lacking the definite article "the", at times, resorts to using "that" to stress on the definiteness of a given word.

In any case, both "the man" and "that man" are accepted for this sentence.

May 16, 2015

Reinhard724792

why not: "who yelled at you"

January 6, 2017

vinaysaini

I wrote, "who was the man shouted at you yesterday?" Why was it wrong?

September 16, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

It just doesn't make any sense in English. You would have to say "Who was that mean who shouted at you yesterday" :)

September 16, 2015

vinaysaini

Thanks, Alex :)

September 17, 2015

hadi949

what about:

"who was the man shouting at you yesterday?"

May 6, 2016

skstudio

How would you say "Who was that man ...?" "... o adam kim oldu?"

August 22, 2016

Ektoraskan

kimdi*.

August 22, 2016

Useayskm

"Who is that man who shouted at you yesterday" neden kabul edilmedi ve O adam neden adam şeklinde çevrildi anlayamadım.

May 27, 2018

MrHilmiNevzat

KutalmKoca

Merhaba

"Dün sana bağıran o adam kim?" Translation: Who is the man who was yelling at you yesterday?

"Who is that man who shouted at you yesterday" neden kabul edilmedi ve O adam neden adam şeklinde çevrildi anlayamadım.

"Who is the man that shouted at you yesterday." - Arkadaş böyle yazdıysan kabul olur.

Hello dear friend. If you wrote it the way I have shown then your English translation answer is correct & DL will accept it.

Kind regards.

Teşekkürler.

April 17, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

"Dün sana bağıran o adam kim?" Translation: Who is the man who was yelling at you yesterday?

&

Who is the man that was yelling at you yesterday? - Correct & accurate translation into English.

April 17, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.