Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Dün sana bağıran o adam kim?"

Translation:Who is the man who was yelling at you yesterday?

3 years ago

13 Comments


shishir
shishir

Is the "o" needed here? If so, what is its meaning?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

It's optional actually. It's, however, pretty common to include it in such sentences. Turkish lacking the definite article "the", at times, resorts to using "that" to stress on the definiteness of a given word.

In any case, both "the man" and "that man" are accepted for this sentence.

3 years ago

Reinhard724792
Reinhard724792

why not: "who yelled at you"

1 year ago

vinaysaini
vinaysaini

I wrote, "who was the man shouted at you yesterday?" Why was it wrong?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It just doesn't make any sense in English. You would have to say "Who was that mean who shouted at you yesterday" :)

3 years ago

vinaysaini
vinaysaini

Thanks, Alex :)

3 years ago

hadi949
hadi949

what about:

"who was the man shouting at you yesterday?"

2 years ago

IanBod
IanBod

'who shouted' is correct but you will often hear people (in England at least) say 'that shouted' which is strictly wrong.

2 years ago

JustinTapp2

"That" works for both people and objects, according to Oxford.

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio

How would you say "Who was that man ...?" "... o adam kim oldu?"

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

kimdi*.

2 years ago

KutalmKoca
KutalmKoca

"Who is that man who shouted at you yesterday" neden kabul edilmedi ve O adam neden adam şeklinde çevrildi anlayamadım.

3 months ago

Hakan24831

Was yok kelimelerde Wtf

1 year ago