1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Dün sana bağıran o adam kim?"

"Dün sana bağıran o adam kim?"

Translation:Who is the man who was yelling at you yesterday?

May 16, 2015

25 Comments


shishir

Is the "o" needed here? If so, what is its meaning?


Ektoraskan

It's optional actually. It's, however, pretty common to include it in such sentences. Turkish lacking the definite article "the", at times, resorts to using "that" to stress on the definiteness of a given word.

In any case, both "the man" and "that man" are accepted for this sentence.


Reinhard724792

why not: "who yelled at you"


MesutMG_

it does not mean the same who yelled at you = kim sana bağırdı who is the man who was yelling at you yesterday = dün sana bağıran (o) adam kim (o is optional)


vinaysaini

I wrote, "who was the man shouted at you yesterday?" Why was it wrong?


AlexinNotTurkey

It just doesn't make any sense in English. You would have to say "Who was that mean who shouted at you yesterday" :)


vinaysaini

Thanks, Alex :)


hadi949

what about:

"who was the man shouting at you yesterday?"


IanBod

'who shouted' is correct but you will often hear people (in England at least) say 'that shouted' which is strictly wrong.


JustinTapp2

"That" works for both people and objects, according to Oxford.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Dün sana bağıran o adam kim?" Translation: Who is the man who was yelling at you yesterday?

&

Who is the man that was yelling at you yesterday? Correct & accurate translation into English.


Javad-Khanlari

"Who is the man that shouted at you yesterday" this translation accepted also.


skstudio

How would you say "Who was that man ...?" "... o adam kim oldu?"


Useayskm

"Who is that man who shouted at you yesterday" neden kabul edilmedi ve O adam neden adam şeklinde çevrildi anlayamadım.


MrHilmiNevzat

KutalmKoca

Merhaba.

"Dün sana bağıran o adam kim?" Translation: Who is the man who was yelling at you yesterday?

"Who is that man who shouted at you yesterday" neden kabul edilmedi ve O adam neden adam şeklinde çevrildi anlayamadım.

"Who is the man that shouted at you yesterday." Arkadaş böyle yazdıysan kabul olur.

Hello dear friend. If you wrote it the way I have shown then your English translation answer is correct & Duo will accept it.

Kind regards.

Teşekkürler.


AyyashElmota

though in proper English: who "was" the man who was yelling at you yesterday?


Hapzelschnapper

Only the yelling was in the past; the man still exists in the present, so 'is' seems perfectly proper to me.


MrHilmiNevzat

Hapzelschnapper

Hello.

Thank you very much for answering this. I deleted 3,863 discussion comments from March until July this year 2020. I was unable to answer any of them because of the (covid-19) lockdown @ work where I use my employers computer. I have only been back to work 5 weeks.

Thanks again.


Hapzelschnapper

Good thing you're back! That's an awful lot of comments by the way.


AyyashElmota

not in english it doesn't matter, u begin with past you end with past...


Hapzelschnapper

When dealing with actions that take place on different moments in time, different tenses can and should be used.


MrHilmiNevzat

Hapzelschnapper

Hello.

"Dün sana bağıran o adam kim?" Translation:Who is the man who was yelling at you yesterday?

not in english it doesn't matter, u begin with past you end with past...

When dealing with actions that take place on different moments in time, different tenses can and should be used.

Yelling (verb).

Turkish word order. "Türkçe söz dizimi."

Subject/time expression/place expression/object/verb.

Dün sana (subject/time expression).

O adam (object).

Bağıran (verb).

Is this correct (lütfen)?

Thank you.


Hapzelschnapper

To the best of my knowledge:

There is no verb in this sentence. It's actually the 3rd person 'zero copula' (meaning: no suffix) for 'to be'.

This type of question is called an object question in English. I'm not sure if it's properties are the same in Turkish.

Object: kim - interrogative pronoun.

Dün sana bağıran o adam would be the subject.

I wouldn't mind if someone linguistically better grounded would verify of falsify this information.


Hakan24831

Was yok kelimelerde Wtf

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.