1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Elas são meninas."

"Elas são meninas."

Translation:They are girls.

December 25, 2012

11 Comments


Ker

"Meninas" are female children, "boys" are male children, and "crianças" means "children", both boys and girls.


PERCE_NEIGE

It's confusing, because I think I read some users saying that you can use "meninos" the same way than "niños" in Spanish, to mean children in general, with no gender indication.


kitsune1977

sim, é verdade. "meninos" também é usado para grupos contendo meninos e meninas, como "children" ou "crianças".


Lizzymckinnon

Meninas implies a group of children that are all girls, meninos implies a group of children that are all boys or mixed gender.


bruvark

There's inconsistency between "Eles são meninos" & "Elas são meninas", and whether or not they mean both "They are girls/boys" and "They are children". I don't believe that "meninos" nor "meninas" can mean "children", though I'm open to being corrected.


danielmonteiro16
<h1>Menina = female child, female adolescent</h1> <h1>Menino = male child, male adolescent</h1>

Leighfy7

how should sao be pronounced


emegele

"São" is pronounced like "sãw"; the "a" is nasalized and the "o" is spoken like a short "u"


PHScanes

with a nasal sound on the "a"


Anastacia327632

Isn't "São" feminine and "Sou" masculine???


Paulenrique

No. It is related to verb conjugation: http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-ser

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.