"Elas são meninas."

Translation:They are girls.

December 25, 2012

11 Comments


Ker

"Meninas" are female children, "boys" are male children, and "crianças" means "children", both boys and girls.

January 10, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

It's confusing, because I think I read some users saying that you can use "meninos" the same way than "niños" in Spanish, to mean children in general, with no gender indication.

April 8, 2014

kitsune1977

sim, é verdade. "meninos" também é usado para grupos contendo meninos e meninas, como "children" ou "crianças".

July 8, 2015

Lizzymckinnon

Meninas implies a group of children that are all girls, meninos implies a group of children that are all boys or mixed gender.

December 28, 2012

bruvark

There's inconsistency between "Eles são meninos" & "Elas são meninas", and whether or not they mean both "They are girls/boys" and "They are children". I don't believe that "meninos" nor "meninas" can mean "children", though I'm open to being corrected.

December 25, 2012

danielmonteiro16
<h1>Menina = female child, female adolescent</h1> <h1>Menino = male child, male adolescent</h1>
January 2, 2015

Leighfy7

how should sao be pronounced

February 9, 2016

emegele

"São" is pronounced like "sãw"; the "a" is nasalized and the "o" is spoken like a short "u"

June 20, 2016

PHScanes

with a nasal sound on the "a"

June 20, 2016

Anastacia327632

Isn't "São" feminine and "Sou" masculine???

July 11, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod

No. It is related to verb conjugation: http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-ser

July 11, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.