"Bene, ma non è sufficiente."

Translation:Good, but it is not enough.

December 25, 2012

15 Comments


Rhonue

Shouldn't "Well, but it is not enough" also be correct?

November 18, 2013

AernJardos

In English, good is generally an adjective while well is generally an adverb. In this case the good/well is referring to "it" as "it is not enough." Since "it" is a noun, you would use "good" (the adjective).

March 22, 2014

Ariaflame

It also accepts "OK, but it isn't enough"

July 19, 2014

iattilagy

I think no, well would indicate that you are thinking and need some time to say something.

March 9, 2014

Metlieb

but does the Italian sentence explicitly imply whether of those is correct?

December 16, 2014

Aspinea

And that right after the sentence "Ho tredici gatti".

September 2, 2017

SuzInAZ1950

È is for all purposes: he/she/it. I disagree on not accepting he or she.

April 8, 2015

GlendonStreetman

Story of my life...

April 10, 2017

hkysonjr

"Fine, but it is not enough" is also a valid translation for this sentence.

December 25, 2012

ceceg

Could we use abbastanza in this construction?

April 14, 2013

Mucket

It seems like abbastanza is used as an adjective and sufficiente is used as a noun, ma non sono sicuro.

January 27, 2014

YonasNigussie

Sounds like post much commentary on Nadal's opponents after defeat:
Good but it is not enough.
Vamos Rafa!

June 9, 2018

alison418422

Good but it is not sufficient ???

July 21, 2018

PatriciaZalinski

this lady has a spanish accent - she said vene, not bene

May 7, 2017

SamDez

"Unforgivable" (YouTube it)

July 25, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.