1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Bene, ma non è sufficiente."

"Bene, ma non è sufficiente."

Translation:Good, but it is not enough.

December 25, 2012

16 Comments


Rhonue

Shouldn't "Well, but it is not enough" also be correct?


AernJardos

In English, good is generally an adjective while well is generally an adverb. In this case the good/well is referring to "it" as "it is not enough." Since "it" is a noun, you would use "good" (the adjective).


Ariaflame

It also accepts "OK, but it isn't enough"


iattilagy

I think no, well would indicate that you are thinking and need some time to say something.


Metlieb

but does the Italian sentence explicitly imply whether of those is correct?


Aspinea

And that right after the sentence "Ho tredici gatti".


ceceg

Could we use abbastanza in this construction?


Mucket

It seems like abbastanza is used as an adjective and sufficiente is used as a noun, ma non sono sicuro.


SuzInAZ1950

È is for all purposes: he/she/it. I disagree on not accepting he or she.


hkysonjr

"Fine, but it is not enough" is also a valid translation for this sentence.


YonasNigussie

Sounds like post much commentary on Nadal's opponents after defeat:
Good but it is not enough.
Vamos Rafa!


alison418422

Good but it is not sufficient ???


PatriciaZalinski

this lady has a spanish accent - she said vene, not bene


SamDez

"Unforgivable" (YouTube it)


mishegas

"Good, but it is not enough." is not proper English. Good means it is enough (It is good - an affirmative). 'Ok' or 'Well' would work. I thought 'Right' was a more acceptable answer than 'Good.'

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.