"Die Frau und das Kind lernen; sie lernen."

Translation:The woman and the kid are learning; they are learning.

December 25, 2012

17 Comments


Zach1337

What is the stuff after the ; included for? It seems completely redundant.

January 10, 2014

bradyoder

That demonstrates/reinforces that the pronoun "sie" can be substituted for ""Die Frau und das Kind." If you've mastered that concept, it's redundant--if you're still working on mastery, it may be a helpful reminder/reinforcement. "Pedagogically helpful" language examples may be redundant, or even a bit weird--this is a good example.

January 10, 2014

Pablo-Enzo

On the multiple choice one, 'kid' is suggested for Kind, but if you type kid when it asks you to translate it's marked as wrong.

February 4, 2013

NanakoAC

I really wish duolingo would stop asking me to translate things which don't make sense even in english. It's hard enough to guess the intent

July 15, 2015

bradyoder

"study" would also work, I believe; for instance, if the woman and child were studying together.

December 25, 2012

Mark251365

Why is it saying child is incorrect for Kind

May 9, 2018

Raeskates

I made it two separate sentences and it was counted wrong. Sie lernen can be an independent clause by itself and there was no way to tell that a comma was needed instead.

April 25, 2014

Raeskates

Oh, I just realized that my spell check had changed die to dir. Ok that is probably why it was marked wrong.

April 25, 2014

LampyrIDAe1

How am I supposed to knlw thta the first "lernen" was to be translated as "study".

March 9, 2018

AndrewHoll656711

I thought the last part was a bug in the recording.

LoL

March 13, 2018

Elderwanda

I translated this as, "The woman and the child study. They learn" to see if Duolingo would accept it. It did.

As an English speaker, it seems weird that the word for "study" and the word for "learn" are the same. I assume there are ways of explaining which one you mean, but without context it's complete ambiguous.

April 21, 2018

mpueblo

How wrong or different is the word "child" from "kid" for the Deustche word "Kind"?

January 25, 2019

Zchbaniel25

In German, this sentence would come in more natural with the second part adding a bit to the first:

Die Frau und das Kind lernen; sie lernen und lernen.

January 11, 2014

ChetManly1984

I do not understand why the following was marked wrong:

The woman and the child learns, they are learning.

It's grammatically the same

May 17, 2018

DonFuchs1

So why haven't we been taught this archaic (unser kuchen) way of speech. It doesn't sound CORRECT IN EITHER LANGUAGE!

December 1, 2018

DonFuchs1

Alliekitt. Nein! Das ist nein gut

December 1, 2018

VivianaCar726230

Just a point ...

December 5, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.