1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Frau und das Kind lernen…

"Die Frau und das Kind lernen; sie lernen."

Translation:The woman and the kid are learning; they are learning.

December 25, 2012

17 Comments


Zach1337

What is the stuff after the ; included for? It seems completely redundant.


bradyoder

That demonstrates/reinforces that the pronoun "sie" can be substituted for ""Die Frau und das Kind." If you've mastered that concept, it's redundant--if you're still working on mastery, it may be a helpful reminder/reinforcement. "Pedagogically helpful" language examples may be redundant, or even a bit weird--this is a good example.


Pablo-Enzo

On the multiple choice one, 'kid' is suggested for Kind, but if you type kid when it asks you to translate it's marked as wrong.


NanakoAC

I really wish duolingo would stop asking me to translate things which don't make sense even in english. It's hard enough to guess the intent


bradyoder

"study" would also work, I believe; for instance, if the woman and child were studying together.


Mark251365

Why is it saying child is incorrect for Kind


Raeskates

I made it two separate sentences and it was counted wrong. Sie lernen can be an independent clause by itself and there was no way to tell that a comma was needed instead.


Raeskates

Oh, I just realized that my spell check had changed die to dir. Ok that is probably why it was marked wrong.


LampyrIDAe1

How am I supposed to knlw thta the first "lernen" was to be translated as "study".


AndrewHoll656711

I thought the last part was a bug in the recording.

LoL


Elderwanda

I translated this as, "The woman and the child study. They learn" to see if Duolingo would accept it. It did.

As an English speaker, it seems weird that the word for "study" and the word for "learn" are the same. I assume there are ways of explaining which one you mean, but without context it's complete ambiguous.


mpueblo

How wrong or different is the word "child" from "kid" for the Deustche word "Kind"?


Zchbaniel25

In German, this sentence would come in more natural with the second part adding a bit to the first:

Die Frau und das Kind lernen; sie lernen und lernen.


ChetManly1984

I do not understand why the following was marked wrong:

The woman and the child learns, they are learning.

It's grammatically the same


DonFuchs1

So why haven't we been taught this archaic (unser kuchen) way of speech. It doesn't sound CORRECT IN EITHER LANGUAGE!


DonFuchs1

Alliekitt. Nein! Das ist nein gut

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.