1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La quinta pasticceria è la p…

"La quinta pasticceria è la più buona."

Translation:The fifth bakery is the best.

December 25, 2012

9 Comments


hkysonjr

"The fifth bakery is the best one" is also a valid translation for this sentence.


MalikMustafa

piu (more) bouna (good) so i answered with "BETTER" was i wrong?


MikeCullen

Right but you forgot about the article "the" so it wouldn't make sense to say "the better".


EstelleTweedie

Could you not say "THE better" (of the two)??


KarenColle

."The better of the two" would use the word for "better/best", which is, in noun form, "il migliore" :il migliore dei due (the better/best of the two)....I think! Any experts out there?


EstelleTweedie

Makes sense - thanks!


klorenz4

I thought the same thing (because that's the better literal translation), but went with best because it was the fifth bakery. That made me assume that it was comparing five things, and best is the correct word for comparing five.


banay

mmm la piu buona = best?

makes sence. GTK

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.