"La quinta pasticceria è la più buona."

Translation:The fifth bakery is the best.

December 25, 2012

9 Comments


hkysonjr

"The fifth bakery is the best one" is also a valid translation for this sentence.

December 25, 2012

MalikMustafa

piu (more) bouna (good) so i answered with "BETTER" was i wrong?

January 29, 2014

MikeCullen

Right but you forgot about the article "the" so it wouldn't make sense to say "the better".

May 22, 2014

EstelleTweedie

Could you not say "THE better" (of the two)??

June 15, 2014

KarenColle

."The better of the two" would use the word for "better/best", which is, in noun form, "il migliore" :il migliore dei due (the better/best of the two)....I think! Any experts out there?

June 18, 2014

EstelleTweedie

Makes sense - thanks!

June 18, 2014

klorenz4

I thought the same thing (because that's the better literal translation), but went with best because it was the fifth bakery. That made me assume that it was comparing five things, and best is the correct word for comparing five.

July 22, 2014

banay

mmm la piu buona = best?

makes sence. GTK

October 15, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.