1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Boynun acıyor mu?"

"Boynun acıyor mu?"

Translation:Does your neck hurt?

May 16, 2015

21 Comments


Zesul

Is there any difference in the meaning of acıyor and ağrıyor?


joefeyzullah

Ağrı is mainly related to fewers.


dieprinzessin

Is boyun irregular ?


orde90

Most of the body part words that have two syllables and 4-way harmony within themselves lose their second vowel.

burun, karın, alın, boyun, beyin, ağız


ajpthree

cool... what do you mean by 4-way harmony?


orde90

There are two types of vowel harmony: 4-way and 2-way. The 4-way is what we express by -I that is -i, -ı, -u and -ü. For example you conjugate personal endings by 4-way rule. You can find a detailed explanation here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7738396


ajpthree

nice. thanks!! :D


dieprinzessin

Interesting :)


Ektoraskan

Yes. It's one of those words that lose the second vowel when inflected.


IanBod

Do Turks refer to a person that is a nuisance as a pain in the neck like we do in English?


Ektoraskan

We say "ache in the head".

Adam tam bir baş ağrısı. (the guy is a complete head ache.)


joefeyzullah

You would rather say herif instead of adam in this context.


Mansouri147

Is it hurt or hurts


3slamMohammed

It hurts, so when asked in a question it becomes does it hurt?


GeorgeRosebud

"Does your neck pain?" What is the wrong again????????


joefeyzullah

Pain isn't a verb.


GeorgeRosebud

Of course it's a verb also. Look at the Cambridge Dictionary or at the Google one.


Ektoraskan

In English, there ain't no nouns that can't be verbed :p

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.