"Boynun acıyor mu?"

Translation:Does your neck hurt?

3 years ago

18 Comments


Zesul
Zesul

Is there any difference in the meaning of acıyor and ağrıyor?

1 year ago

joefeyzullah
joefeyzullah

Ağrı is mainly related to fewers.

2 months ago

Salih_Dz.

But in the sentence before this one it stands: bugün bende boyun AĞRIsı var = today i have neck pain?

1 month ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

Is boyun irregular ?

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

Most of the body part words that have two syllables and 4-way harmony within themselves lose their second vowel.

burun, karın, alın, boyun, beyin, ağız

3 years ago

ajpthree
ajpthree

cool... what do you mean by 4-way harmony?

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

There are two types of vowel harmony: 4-way and 2-way. The 4-way is what we express by -I that is -i, -ı, -u and -ü. For example you conjugate personal endings by 4-way rule. You can find a detailed explanation here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7738396

3 years ago

ajpthree
ajpthree

nice. thanks!! :D

3 years ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

Interesting :)

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Yes. It's one of those words that lose the second vowel when inflected.

3 years ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

Thanks

3 years ago

IanBod
IanBod

Do Turks refer to a person that is a nuisance as a pain in the neck like we do in English?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

no we don't

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

We say "ache in the head".

Adam tam bir baş ağrısı. (the guy is a complete head ache.)

2 years ago

joefeyzullah
joefeyzullah

You would rather say herif instead of adam in this context.

2 months ago

Ektoraskan

True. :)

2 months ago

Mansouri147
Mansouri147

Is it hurt or hurts

1 year ago

drmezo777
drmezo777

It hurts, so when asked in a question it becomes does it hurt?

2 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.