1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ağzını açık tut lütfen."

"Ağzını açık tut lütfen."

Translation:Keep your mouth open please.

May 16, 2015

15 Comments


dieprinzessin

Another irregular one? boyun - boynun ağız - ağzın

Are there special rules for body parts?


Ektoraskan

Words that have 2 syllables, whose second vowel is ı/i/u/ü are prone to losing these vowels when inflected in accusative, dative, possessive and genitive.

A lot of the body parts behave this way: ağız, burun, koyun, göğüs, karın, omuz…, but not only the body parts:

şehir (city), ufuk (horizon), vakit (time), kasıt (intention)…

Unfortunately, there is no rule.


dieprinzessin

Thanks, you are fast to answer. Between you and Deorme I have now a list of 8 irregular body parts. Only question remains where in your body you have the 'koyun' ? Except if it was for the inside of your stomach you should move it down to the second list. :D Thanks again.


Ektoraskan

Ha! Koyun is also your "chest". It's a poetic word that you can hear in songs. (Here's an example: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aiMB4HgA1EY go to 1:16)

I think that's all the body parts that undergo such a change! :-] Unless we also count "gönül", which kind of means "heart", but it's not really a body part. It's a literary reference to love.

So yeah, that's: 8+1 !


dieprinzessin

Ok you won. Quite poetic to compare a chest to a sheep. Have a lingot for applied poetry! :D


RumenT

ağız - mouth

alın - forehead

bağır - chest

beyin - brain

boyun - neck

burun - nose

gögüs - breast

geniz - nasal cavity

karın - abdomen, stomach

Are those all the body parts that undergo vowel loss?


Ektoraskan

I guess those are all, but bağır is "chest", not bosom, and "geniz" is the nasal cavity, not nostril.

ciğer can't undergo such a change. The second vowel must be ı, i, u or ü. :)


RumenT

Sorry for the wrong translations, I used the word list from http://www.turkishlanguage.co.uk/pocnoun.htm.


dieprinzessin

It is good we got a list together ;P Btw You can open your comment and correct you list...


dieprinzessin

I am pretty sure there are more ;P what about

ciğer - liver ?


MrHilmiNevzat

dieprinzessin

Are there special rules for body parts?

You are very scary & the discussions sound like a horror movie.

Make a Frankenstein monster? (Joking & being silly) Sorry.


AaronEkstr

What does "tut" mean in this context?


Ektoraskan

It's the imperative of tutmak, to hold or to keep.


SuhailBanister

The really nice thing about the medical skill in the Turkish course--compared to its analogues in the French and Spanish ones--is that it contains a lot of phrases that a physician or dentist can use on the job working with patients. Keep up the nice work!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.