1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Natürlich nicht."

"Natürlich nicht."

Translation:Of course not.

September 24, 2013

31 Comments


NevilOdi

Could "Naturlich" be translated as "obviously"?

July 9, 2014

pada.online

No, obviously is better translated offensichtlich.

June 9, 2015

PunkJesus

And deutlich

March 14, 2017

h8mimes2

Could" surely not "work?

August 25, 2014

az_p
Mod

    Nope, I don't think so. "Surely not", even when said flatly, is usually expressing incredulity ("He's three metres tall? Surely not."), but in a way that's vaguely asking for confirmation. "Of course not" is the answer to that.

    January 12, 2016

shql

    Could we say "Certainly not"?

    November 29, 2014

pada.online

    No, this would be gewiß nicht.

    June 9, 2015

PunkJesus

    gewiss*

    March 14, 2017

PunkJesus

    sicherlich, bestimmt, and gewiss.

    March 14, 2017

Rewjeo

    Why is it that sometimes Duo accepts "of course" as a valid translation for "natürlich," but other times it doesn't?

    December 6, 2014

pada.online

    natürlich can have different meanings, depending on whether it is being used as an adjective or an adverb.

    June 9, 2015

ilmaalya

    Is this a formal phrase or not?

    January 14, 2015

DfurC

    It is normal german, can be used in any social situation

    May 21, 2015

sagitta145

    There are several words in English that have this meaning: of course, obviously, naturally etc. What are the "corresponding" or just in general synonyms to natürlich in German?

    If one wants to find a "correspondence", actually, natürlich would "correspond" to "naturally" :) But the usage is closer to "of course" I'd say.

    June 8, 2015

pada.online

    There is an adjective natürlich (natural) and an adverb natürlich (naturally). Here the word order and position of nicht is important:

    • adverb: natürlich nicht = of course not, not naturally, naturally not
    • adjective: nicht natürlich = not natural

    Same goes for adjective offensichtlich (obvious) and adverb offensichtlich (obviously).

    • adverb: offensichtlich nicht = obviously not
    • adjective: nicht offensichtlich = not obvious
    June 8, 2015

sagitta145

    Interesting, thanks! Although that's not really what I meant. I wanted to know whether there are any popular synonyms of "natürlich" being not an adjective or an adverb but more of an expression like "of course" in English. So for English some synonyms would be, for example, "obviously" and "naturally", so how about German? What else do you say besides "natürlich" if you do?

    June 9, 2015

pada.online

    selbstverständlich, auf jeden Fall, ganz gewiss, klar, mit Sicherheit, ohne Frage, ohne Zweifel, selbstredend, sicher, sicherlich, zweifellos, zweifelsohne, gewiss, bestimmt, natürlich

    June 9, 2015

sagitta145

    Oh no... I'll drown in them :) This is what I love about German, how you can take different roots, powerful suffixes (oh this is the real ❤❤❤❤) and go shuffle them around to make more synonyms or amazing new words, either "official" ones or really tasteful humour (like verschlimbessern or unkaputtbar <3).

    Oh come on, even "usual" words still have two or more roots pretty often! My mind was blown by vielleicht = viel + leicht O_o

    But then from love to hate }:-) Took me quite a while with all these danach, nachher, nachdem.... And those are just prepositions... So the point of all of that is... your link... is either a brain damage or love for the life xD

    June 25, 2015

sagitta145

    Boah! So many! Danke sehr!

    June 9, 2015

pada.online

    You can find German synonyms in online databases:

    http://synonyme.woxikon.de/

    June 9, 2015

e-nawar

    Why "Not of course" is wrong but "Of course not" is right?

    September 24, 2013

qbufm07

    Not of course does not sound natural in English

    September 25, 2013

ThatBananaStand

    "Not of course" isn't correct English.

    October 14, 2014

NeoTubNinja

    On its own, no, it wouldn't seem so and sounds funky. All it's missing is proper punctuation to make it work.

    "Not, of course." is valid.

    Possible scenario: Person 1: Are you going to the show tonight or not? Person 2: Not, of course.

    Would most people say it that way? Probably not. Or: Not, probably.

    Both are valid.

    June 9, 2015

KasiditEkt

    why can not use "absolutely not"?

    March 11, 2016

pada.online

    This would be "Auf keinen Fall." or "Keinesfalls."

    March 11, 2016

Bharad.kv

    I think one could use "überhaupt nicht" as well, right?

    September 16, 2016

pada.online

    I would translate "überhaupt nicht" to "not at all".

    September 18, 2016

SpanGerm

    Why can't "not Natural" be used here?

    September 29, 2016

Dahlie5

    "Natural" is an adjective, and here an adverb ("naturally") is needed. And "not naturally" and "naturally not" mean different things.

    November 22, 2016

myhkh21

    Is 'naturlich' can't translated in Absolutely?

    January 4, 2017
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.