"Ik eet de appel."

Translation:I eat the apple.

May 16, 2015

22 Comments


Akhila672067

Voice playback is missing "de"

June 1, 2018

mQ4Sb

I agree. Normally we pronounce the 'de' as well.

October 10, 2018

bielveras

could the answer be "I am eating the apple"?

May 24, 2015

El2theK

Yes, it can be (and is accepted). Often when in English the present continuous is used, the simple present is used in Dutch.

There is a "continuous" in Dutch "zijn + aan het + infinitive" though that generally is used to emphasise that it is happening at this moment.

May 24, 2015

bielveras

thank you very much! ^^

May 24, 2015

Respector

I cannot hear "de" part here. Am I the only one?

March 28, 2019

yeet_squad

is there a difference between "het" and "de"?

May 16, 2015

Simius

Not really, except that you will have to remember for each noun which one of the two it uses.

More information here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938

May 16, 2015

El2theK

The meaning of de and het is in both cases the. I suggest you have a read through this topic: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938 It gives an explanation on when to use de or het. It is up to you to decide if you make use of those rules or if you think it is easier to just learn what word uses de and what word uses het.

In short (which always applies)

  • Plurals always use de
  • Diminutives (singular) always use het
  • Plural diminutives are still plural and hence use de
May 16, 2015

yeet_squad

Okay, thank you! Or I guess if we are learning Dutch, Dank je!

May 16, 2015

AdamVill

Does Dutch lack declensions entirely, or is "de appel" coincidentally identical in the nominative and accusative cases?

July 7, 2015

AprilTun

Could this also mean "I ate the apple" ?

January 20, 2016

El2theK

No, the past tense of eet = at.

January 20, 2016

RAVENLOCK10

Could the answer be "I ate the apple"?

January 28, 2017

Rendi405

No, you can find the explaination from a comment above :p

March 7, 2017

khaled311838

How do you translate: he eat an apple?

April 27, 2018

NolanEi

Sounds like cannibalism...

May 2, 2018

NairVipin

Is 'de' supposed to be silent or is pronounced in a subtle manner?

July 3, 2018

mQ4Sb

No it is not supposed to be silent. We really distinctively pronounce each word in the sentence (dutch native speaker, but just going through the course for fun:p)

October 10, 2018

Rachel547012

The "de" in front of the apple is very difficult to hear

February 14, 2019

XiztnZ

It's because 'de' is pronounced /də/ with a schwa sound like the 'a' in about. Because it is unstressed and because the 'a' in appel is stressed it can be difficult to hear, sounding more like « d'appel ».

March 5, 2019

AddyBier

Why is it "de" and not "een"

July 29, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.