1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik eet de appel."

"Ik eet de appel."

Translation:I eat the apple.

May 16, 2015

67 Comments


Akhila672067

Voice playback is missing "de"


mQ4Sb

I agree. Normally we pronounce the 'de' as well.


peterwebs

The normal speed audio still does not have the missing 'de', but the slow speed audio does have it.


bielveras

could the answer be "I am eating the apple"?


El2theK

Yes, it can be (and is accepted). Often when in English the present continuous is used, the simple present is used in Dutch.

There is a "continuous" in Dutch "zijn + aan het + infinitive" though that generally is used to emphasise that it is happening at this moment.


bielveras

thank you very much! ^^


Respector

I cannot hear "de" part here. Am I the only one?


Pragna.Roy

Apple is non living so it should be "het appel" right ?


N.Ei

The way the Dutch de/het distinction works isn't through living/nonliving. De is used for neuter and masculine words, and het is used for feminine words. This doesn't really mean anything, though. So you have things like de appel, de banaan, de man, but you have het hotel, het strand, het water. You have to learn them for each word, but it does get easier with time, and you can see a kind of system.


Maneblusser

Correction: 'de' is for feminine and masculine words and 'het' is for neuter words. And it does matter when you want to refer to the words in a sentence. Remember that. The rest is right, though.


yeet_squad

is there a difference between "het" and "de"?


Simius

Not really, except that you will have to remember for each noun which one of the two it uses.

More information here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938


El2theK

The meaning of de and het is in both cases the. I suggest you have a read through this topic: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938 It gives an explanation on when to use de or het. It is up to you to decide if you make use of those rules or if you think it is easier to just learn what word uses de and what word uses het.

In short (which always applies)

  • Plurals always use de
  • Diminutives (singular) always use het
  • Plural diminutives are still plural and hence use de

yeet_squad

Okay, thank you! Or I guess if we are learning Dutch, Dank je!


AdamVill

Does Dutch lack declensions entirely, or is "de appel" coincidentally identical in the nominative and accusative cases?


AprilTun

Could this also mean "I ate the apple" ?


El2theK

No, the past tense of eet = at.


khaled311838

How do you translate: he eat an apple?


N.Ei

Sounds like cannibalism...


vmn_60

Is 'de' supposed to be silent or is pronounced in a subtle manner?


mQ4Sb

No it is not supposed to be silent. We really distinctively pronounce each word in the sentence (dutch native speaker, but just going through the course for fun:p)


Rachel547012

The "de" in front of the apple is very difficult to hear


XiztnZ

It's because 'de' is pronounced /də/ with a schwa sound like the 'a' in about. Because it is unstressed and because the 'a' in appel is stressed it can be difficult to hear, sounding more like « d'appel ».


AddyBier

Why is it "de" and not "een"


DeceitIsDaddy

the most annoying thing is the voice is bad and the only way you hear it correctly is by pressing the turtle but i dont want to seem slow this is like the 3rd or 4th time DE sounded like EEN or it sounds like there isnt even a DE in it


caffeinatedaspie

Quite hard to understand.


xuha11

I wrote the word "apple" in a Dutch versie. In Dutch correctly write "appel". But your system don't say, that I made a mistake!


RonelSwane

Is it just me or is the "de" not pronounced at all, that on purpose?


JohnJohnNL

"De" is unstressed, the e is almost silent.

If you cannot hear it at all, it could have a more technical reason (browser, connexion, ...). Please report it in that case.


Alejandro743071

The word "de" has not been pronounced. How are we supposed to know the article is there as well?


Alejandro743071

We cannot hear "de" in the commentator's voice. How are we going to guess the article is there?


GaelIvanov

Suena demasiado cercano al inglés El alemán es más alejado del inglés v:


RizkyPratamaP

Excuse me, so what the situation that you seperate between eet mean eat and eet mean eats?


RoseGardenIzzy

I like how it was able to make I eat the child


LilaWind

It is different to hear the article...


Smaragdmai

I did not hear a 'de' when the man speaks fast.


Smaragdmai

I don't hear a 'de' when the man speaks fast.


Maneblusser

Yes, it's because he made a liaison between 'de' and 'appel', which makes it sound like 'd'appel'. It is very subtle and therefore hard for non-natives to understand, they should fix it.


Smaragdmai

Sorry my english is very bad


Agnes871654

You cannot hear the de!


DooGee2

I am eating an apple should be the correct answer


Wahyuprase1

What's different for eat and eats in dutch?


OuroBuro1

Is it me or theres no "the" ?


arwavile

why is de barely produced


Cey889

The male audio does not sound right, guys. The focus on the word 'appel' is off. It sounds like 'aaahpel'. Comment from a Dutch person.


medida3

Ik eet de appel


akonour

He doesn't pronounce "de" in the sentence


JnisZis

"an apple" It's wrong?


Maneblusser

In a general sentence: no. In this specific sentence: yes, because that would translate to the Dutch 'ik eet EEN appel' and that's not what is given.


SusanAther1

Why is it de and not het appel


N.Ei

There are two genders in Dutch - common and neuter. Common (formerly masculine and feminine) nouns use "de" and neuter nouns use "het". There isn't really a system, so you just have to memorize the gender of every word. "De" is much more common, and it isn't a huge deal if you switch it around.


Boakpart12

Hola a todos! Espero que tengan un buen día!


blacky31590

Why de appel and not het appel?


N.Ei

To quote myself in a comment above: There are two genders in Dutch - common and neuter. Common (formerly masculine and feminine) nouns use "de" and neuter nouns use "het". There isn't really a system, so you just have to memorize the gender of every word. "De" is much more common, and it isn't a huge deal if you switch it around.

Please look through the comments to see if your question has already been answered before posting.


HUIJMANS

I think that "I ate the apple" is correct, can you explain why you would not agree, in english I eat the apple is an incorrect tense.


N.Ei

"I ate the apple" would be "Ik at de appel" or "Ik heb de appel gegeten." "Ik eet de appel" is always either "I eat the apple" or "I am eating the apple."


Isopod_Chan

What about past tense, like "I ate the apple"? Is it written the same way?


N.Ei

"I ate the apple" would be either "Ik at de appel" or "Ik heb de appel gegeten"


saachi.yadav

Why isnt it "het" appel instead of "de" since apple from my knowledge is a neuter gender?


N.Ei

Appel is actually common gender, so it goes with de.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.