Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik eet de appel."

Translation:I eat the apple.

3 years ago

16 Comments


bielveras

could the answer be "I am eating the apple"?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Yes, it can be (and is accepted). Often when in English the present continuous is used, the simple present is used in Dutch.

There is a "continuous" in Dutch "zijn + aan het + infinitive" though that generally is used to emphasise that it is happening at this moment.

3 years ago

bielveras

thank you very much! ^^

3 years ago

yeet_squad

is there a difference between "het" and "de"?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Not really, except that you will have to remember for each noun which one of the two it uses.

More information here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

The meaning of de and het is in both cases the. I suggest you have a read through this topic: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938 It gives an explanation on when to use de or het. It is up to you to decide if you make use of those rules or if you think it is easier to just learn what word uses de and what word uses het.

In short (which always applies)

  • Plurals always use de
  • Diminutives (singular) always use het
  • Plural diminutives are still plural and hence use de
3 years ago

yeet_squad

Okay, thank you! Or I guess if we are learning Dutch, Dank je!

3 years ago

AdamVill
AdamVill

Does Dutch lack declensions entirely, or is "de appel" coincidentally identical in the nominative and accusative cases?

3 years ago

AprilTun

Could this also mean "I ate the apple" ?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No, the past tense of eet = at.

2 years ago

RAVENLOCK10

Could the answer be "I ate the apple"?

1 year ago

Rendi405

No, you can find the explaination from a comment above :p

1 year ago

khaled311838

How do you translate: he eat an apple?

3 months ago

NolanEi

Sounds like cannibalism...

3 months ago

Akhila672067

Voice playback is missing "de"

2 months ago

NairVipin

Is 'de' supposed to be silent or is pronounced in a subtle manner?

1 month ago