1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "A general soldier."

"A general soldier."

Translation:En generel soldat.

May 16, 2015

10 Comments


kat_ooo

Why is it generel and not generelle like it is for direktør?


Cristina56890

I also don't get it


Lee196068

"A" (indefinite article) was used rather than "the" (definite article)


[deactivated user]

    This doesn't make sense in neither English nor Danish...


SuzannaWaldorff

    på dansk hedder det en menig , på engelsk a private


thor.dk

    DL's translation is wrong! I (as a Dane) would understand it, because "generel" in som cases can be interchanged with "normal". One correct solution: "En almindelig soldat" (=an ordinary soldier(?)) , or better: "En menig soldat" (menig = someone without stars and stripes)


MMuhr

    Anyone ever play the game Soldat? :P


Liang674062

    why is the general here is generel...but in the other sentence of the general director it is generelle .... when both of the noun was single


HeringDK

    Makes absolutely no sense in Danish


    [deactivated user]

      This is a dreadful example, and given the choice of noun (soldier) on leads to confusion. Absolutely cr@p choice.

      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.