"A general soldier."

Translation:En generel soldat.

May 16, 2015

9 Comments


[deactivated user]

    This doesn't make sense in neither English nor Danish...

    May 16, 2015

SuzannaWaldorff

    på dansk hedder det en menig , på engelsk a private

    November 9, 2015

MMuhr

    It sure does in English. Not the best choice of words but it makes sense.

    May 19, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      Would that be the 7th definition of the adjective here? http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/general

      I was thinking they were trying to say something like an average/plain/ordinary soldier, in which case the word choice didn't make sense to me.

      May 19, 2015

MMuhr

      Haha its kinda a double meaning. It could be the General, the head honcho. Or it could be just a regular common soldier of the rank private. Doulingo seems to like these mindfuck sentences.

      May 21, 2015

PeterStockwell
      Plus

      Doesn't sound natural English speaker. Enough to be considered nonsense, as is too much of DL's Danish course.

      July 30, 2017

MMuhr

      Anyone ever play the game Soldat? :P

      May 16, 2015

HeringDK

      Makes absolutely no sense in Danish

      November 6, 2015

PeterStockwell
      Plus

      This is a dreadful example, and given the choice of noun (soldier) on leads to confusion. Absolutely cr@p choice.

      May 21, 2017
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.