"C'est un drôle de personnage."

Translation:He is a funny character.

December 25, 2012

4 Comments


Sitesurf
Mod

"un drôle de" or "une drôle de" is an expression.

December 26, 2012

Heather_Watkins

Would it also be correct to just say "C'est un drôle personnage"? Or maybe the "de" has to be there when the adjective precedes the noun?

December 25, 2012

lkt005

you don't say 'he is an funny character' this is wrong

February 3, 2013

tusharbajaj

how do you distinguish btw man and woman in this case

March 29, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.