1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "C'est un drôle de personnage…

"C'est un drôle de personnage."

Translation:He is a funny character.

December 25, 2012

4 Comments


Sitesurf

"un drôle de" or "une drôle de" is an expression.


Heather_Watkins

Would it also be correct to just say "C'est un drôle personnage"? Or maybe the "de" has to be there when the adjective precedes the noun?


lkt005

you don't say 'he is an funny character' this is wrong


tusharbajaj

how do you distinguish btw man and woman in this case

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.