"Er det dig det fotografi?"

Translation:Is that you in that photograph?

May 16, 2015

8 Comments


btwillbethere

Why can't it be 'on that photograph'?

May 16, 2015

konlaasz

Check Google, the phrase "on that photograph" shows up in blog posts, song lyrics, and even books. Why is it not accepted here?

March 1, 2017

RyagonIV

It's not idiomatic.

"On that photograph" is a correct phrase, but has a different meaning, in that there's a physical object on the surface. Like a smudge.
It's a common mistake, though, especially among non-native English speakers, since literally every other European language I encountered deals with a picture's contents with its form of "on".

October 7, 2017

xatkaru

Why is the translation "Is it you in that photo" not correct? Isn't photo a common short version of the "photograph"?

December 22, 2017

NeilHutchi2
Plus

I agree. As a native English speaker, on or in are correct here. Grrr!

April 5, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Photo, picture and image should all be accepted translations (they are not in this exercise) - photograph is too formal for an informal conversation suggested in this sentence.

    November 18, 2018

robinmolle2

    I am confused about when it is "this"or"that"

    June 15, 2018

Steffen972813

    Why is"in the photograph" not correct? Couldn't it be the definite form of the noun?

    August 24, 2018
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.