1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Er det dig på det fotografi?"

"Er det dig det fotografi?"

Translation:Is that you in that photograph?

May 16, 2015

9 Comments


btwillbethere

Why can't it be 'on that photograph'?


xatkaru

Why is the translation "Is it you in that photo" not correct? Isn't photo a common short version of the "photograph"?


konlaasz

Check Google, the phrase "on that photograph" shows up in blog posts, song lyrics, and even books. Why is it not accepted here?


RyagonIV

It's not idiomatic.

"On that photograph" is a correct phrase, but has a different meaning, in that there's a physical object on the surface. Like a smudge.
It's a common mistake, though, especially among non-native English speakers, since literally every other European language I encountered deals with a picture's contents with its form of "on".


NeilHutchi2

I agree. As a native English speaker, on or in are correct here. Grrr!


Steffen972813

Why is"in the photograph" not correct? Couldn't it be the definite form of the noun?


PierrePoutine

No, because "the photograph" would be "fotografiet".


[deactivated user]

    Photo, picture and image should all be accepted translations (they are not in this exercise) - photograph is too formal for an informal conversation suggested in this sentence.


robinmolle2

    I am confused about when it is "this"or"that"

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.