1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Noi beviamo tè al limone."

"Noi beviamo al limone."

Translation:We drink lemon tea.

September 24, 2013

40 Comments


I_Hersey

So whenever something says "Blank al blank" or "Something to the Something" it means we eat/drink blank flavored blank? As in this example, tea to the lemon would be lemon flavored tea or lemon tea?


Rebecca_T.

Yes. That is correct.


Nix.Tempesedo

Could you not also say 'Tè con limone'? I've never heard it said this way before...


Nix.Tempesedo

Thanks heaps.

I asked my Italian teacher a day or two ago and she told me that to use 'con' would literally mean tea with a slice of lemon whereas using 'al' (however weird it sounds in english) does indeed mean the tea is lemon flavoured :)


Daniparisse

this is correct, con limone means tea with a slice of lemon


sandeepa2

Grazie Nix.Tempesedo e Daniparisse


Rae.F

That's a good question! I'm also curious to know this.


s0908946

my italian bf just said that con is mostly used for people e.g. lei con me (me and her) or an action e.g. io taglio con il cortello (i cut with the knife)


Daniparisse

Io taglio con il coltello


MochidoesItalian

why wouldn't we drink lemon tea be correct?!?!?!? it says the correct answer was we drink THE lemon tea but it has no the in it D=


Natalia_Sq

My answer we drink THE lemon tea was incorrect while the correct one was we drink lemon tea


Blu_Rae

I prefer iced tea ANY day!!


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

al = to the In English we would say "We drink lemon tea." or as I put it "We drink tea with lemon." which was marked correct. Not so much lemon flavored tea as tea with lemons in it. Sometimes, just the one lemon section on the rim of the glass.


Kaens

They've fixed that :)


MarcelaBrusa

the sound really is poor for the word tea


margaritaguese

I´m struggling with pronunciation... so limone is said: ¨lee-Mown¨ like own pronunciation at the end?


Rae.F

"lee-moan-eh"


SpiderKarita

Ahh lemon tea, my favorite


Girishkorgaonkar

Why is lemon tea translated as te al limone and lemon juice translated as succo di limone? Aren't both tea and juice lemon flavored? I read here on duo that if the flavor is the one and only part of the ingredient then di is used, so in this case, te di limone becomes right?


Rae.F

Usually when something is a juice, that's the primary/key ingredient. Lemon juice is made by squeezing lemons. Lemon tea is tea made from dried leaves and then secondarily flavored with a little bit of lemon.


jsderenzo

It is hard for me!


sanan22

how is "tè al limone" different from "patata dolce" ..why is one with "al and the other without "al"?


Rae.F

In "patata dolce", patata is a noun and dolce is the adjective that describes it. In "tè al limone", both and limone are nouns. "Limone" is the flavor given to the "tè".


Kiprovski

Can I also say something like this: "Noi beviamo te al limone e mielle", if I want to say "We drink tea with lemon and honey"?


Fontarnas

and all that i can see is just a yellow lemon tea


lev36

Would this be used for black tea with a bit of lemon juice (the way my mom took her tea btw), or more for a lemon-flavored herbal tea? Or both?


illes.edinaa

Why isn't correct the "we drink the lemon tea"? Why just the "we drink lemon tea"? Without "the"..


Diana127141

I wrote what was requested , noi beviamo te al limone, and i was flashed red but with this as the correct answer. This happens often and it would be helpful to be able to see if a typo had occurred! We are unable to look at our statement.


Diana127141

Yes, con means "with", as in " pasta con briccoli ", which I make often!!


Sherry123

why do we say al limone rather than il limone?


JuanPa1223

or else it would be "tea the lemon" and not "tea to the lemon" or "lemon tea"


agtpirrone

Correct me if I'm wrong, but i think "Al" is a mix (i don't know the English word for the spanish "contracción") "a il" i.e. "to the".


Rae.F

The word is very similar in English: "contraction" :)


Little.Fairy

because it is the flavour: caramella alla fragola, alla menta, al limone = strawberry candy, mint candy, lemon candy. and all the other foods


Irlanda1204

I thought "beviamo" was used in a past sentence....now im confused


Rae.F

In Italian, verbs conjugate uniquely to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd person singular and plural. So "beviamo" can only be used to mean "we drink".

http://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?verbo=bere


gmartinez15

So i got wrong and it said : noi beviamo te al limone. And i said we drink tea for lemon, and the only translation options in English were for, and some others that weren't with. So whaddup?


Rae.F

Sounds like a glitch.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started