"Kan pigerne slå drengene?"

Translation:Can the girls beat the boys?

May 16, 2015

12 Comments


Krore
Plus

It took me several tries to stop reading this as "Can the girls slay the dragons?"

May 16, 2015

PushythePirate1

ha! I was thinking that as well!

December 28, 2018

patoquac

Does this mean "beat" as in win or "beat" as in strike, hit...?

May 24, 2015

LucBE

Both, apparently. Usually, I would expect it to be used as "win". A native dane might want to confirm, though... :-)

June 14, 2015

madsh

Correct :-)

July 4, 2015

Isaac_Luna_

I typed in "hit" and it was accepted.

September 23, 2017

MarinaSo09

why slå and not slog?

June 21, 2016

Xneb
Mod

"Slå" is the infinitive, used after a modal verb in this case, "slog" is the past tense. In English, "beat" can be either depending on the context.

June 21, 2016

MarinaSo09

A little technical for me but thank you

June 21, 2016

LucBE

-Pigerne slår drengene = the girls beat the boys (today, in general)
-Pigerne slog drengene = the girls beat the boys (yesterday)
-Pigerne kan slå drengene = the girls can beat the boys

June 21, 2016

MarinaSo09

Thank you

June 22, 2016

J.C.M.H.

Ja, men det er ikke rigtig.

February 25, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.