1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Kan pigerne slå drengene?"

"Kan pigerne slå drengene?"

Translation:Can the girls beat the boys?

May 16, 2015

15 Comments


Krore

It took me several tries to stop reading this as "Can the girls slay the dragons?"


PushythePirate1

ha! I was thinking that as well!


patoquac

Does this mean "beat" as in win or "beat" as in strike, hit...?


LucBE

Both, apparently. Usually, I would expect it to be used as "win". A native dane might want to confirm, though... :-)


Isaac_Luna_

I typed in "hit" and it was accepted.


MarinaSo09

why slå and not slog?


Xneb
Mod

"Slå" is the infinitive, used after a modal verb in this case, "slog" is the past tense. In English, "beat" can be either depending on the context.


MarinaSo09

A little technical for me but thank you


LucBE

-Pigerne slår drengene = the girls beat the boys (today, in general)
-Pigerne slog drengene = the girls beat the boys (yesterday)
-Pigerne kan slå drengene = the girls can beat the boys


the.akaneko

SLAY, GIRLS, SLAY!


J.C.M.H.

Ja, men det er ikke rigtigt.


J.C.M.H.

Tusind tak, ven; jeg retter det nu.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.