"He is drinking wine."

Translation:Il boit du vin.

December 25, 2012

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sitesurf

There does not exist a continuous present in French.


Alexita_CB

what? I don´t think so, what happened with "être en train de verbe" is the same that verb+ing which is present continuous...


Sitesurf

Sure, still there is no verbal form to express a continuous action in French.


patel.l

Can any one help me when to use du and de?


NwJLs

This is the breakfast unit... Who drinks wine at breakfast?


albacastellarnau

French doesn't have a verb form equivalent to the present progressive. Normally, you just use the simple present in French (je parle) to express both the English simple present (I speak) and the present progressive (I am speaking). When you want to emphasize that you're doing something right now you can use the expression "être en train de": Je suis en train de parler. I am (in the process of) speaking (right now).


Castrojc

Why doesn't c'est boit du vin work?


Sitesurf

because you have misunderstood the rule: when he/she/they + verb "BE" are followed by a NOUN, you translate in "c'est" or "ce sont". Remember that "c'est" means "this is", so "this is drink wine" obviously does not work, neither in French nor in English.


cawaps

Why is this sentence in the adverb lesson?


Sitesurf

It has appeared for a few weeks that some sentences having a life of their own tend to travel down the tree...


PatriciaKa448217

Can I say...il boit le vin


Sitesurf

Il boit le vin = He drinks the wine.


SeanMeaneyPL

This is something I am unclear about. Because the French present tense can express English simple present or present continuous, my feeling is that you can use le or du depending on what you are trying to say.

Je bois du vin. I am drinking (some) wine (right now).

Je bois le vin. I drink wine (d'habitude).

Am I making sense? This conundrum has me tearing out what little is left of my hair...


Sitesurf

Not quite...

  • Je bois du vin = I drink wine (habit) OR I am drinking wine (now)
  • Je bois le vin = I drink the wine (habit - specific) OR I am drinking the wine (now - specific)

CheriRichter

Why not "de l'eau minerale" when "du vin" is correct?


sisola

I'm trying to figure this out, too. I think it goes back to the lesson that tells us that"de le" becomes "du." So if you know that the word is masculine, use du. A feminine word would use "de la" or "de." The plural is "des." I accept correction from others with more knowledge.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.