"He is drinking wine."

Translation:Il boit du vin.

December 25, 2012

13 Comments


Alexita_CB

what? I don´t think so, what happened with "être en train de verbe" is the same that verb+ing which is present continuous...

December 27, 2012

Sitesurf

Sure, still there is no verbal form to express a continuous action in French.

December 27, 2012

Sitesurf

There does not exist a continuous present in French.

December 26, 2012

albacastellarnau

French doesn't have a verb form equivalent to the present progressive. Normally, you just use the simple present in French (je parle) to express both the English simple present (I speak) and the present progressive (I am speaking). When you want to emphasize that you're doing something right now you can use the expression "être en train de": Je suis en train de parler. I am (in the process of) speaking (right now).

January 23, 2013

Castrojc

Why doesn't c'est boit du vin work?

February 23, 2013

Sitesurf

because you have misunderstood the rule: when he/she/they + verb "BE" are followed by a NOUN, you translate in "c'est" or "ce sont". Remember that "c'est" means "this is", so "this is drink wine" obviously does not work, neither in French nor in English.

February 23, 2013

Alexita_CB

If the sentences is: "He is drinking wine." which is in Present Continuous the traslation in french is not right in this time

December 25, 2012

Sitesurf

"he is drinking wine" = "il boit du vin" or "il est en train de boire du vin", where "en train de" is a phrase that perfectly translates the English continuous verbal form.

May 20, 2014

Jc.4g

It is wrong

June 7, 2015

cawaps

Why is this sentence in the adverb lesson?

May 28, 2016

Sitesurf

It has appeared for a few weeks that some sentences having a life of their own tend to travel down the tree...

May 29, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.