1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Why are you waiting here?"

"Why are you waiting here?"

Translation:Burada neden bekliyorsun?

May 16, 2015

17 Comments


declaine

Burasi vs. burada?


Ektoraskan

Burası = This place. ; Burada = In this place.

Why are you waiting here = Why are you waiting in this place

So you need "burada".


ibrahimsamirk

"Neden burada bekliyorsun?" Does this sentence apply aswell?


imjayw

Can someone remind me on Turkish word order here?


AlexinNotTurkey

Subject-Object-Verb. Question words go where the answer would go in the sentence. There is a lot of flexibility as to where adverbs go normally as well. The most stressed item comes direct before the verb if you want to change the word order for stress.


AizhanaBai

could i say like 'burada ne (or neyi) bekliyorsun?' why 'neden' is used here?


AlexinNotTurkey

"neyi bekliyorsun" would be "What are you waiting for"

"neden" means "why"


Stergi3

Why bekliyorsun and not bekliyorsen? What is the vowel harmony here?


oedipusface

present continuous tense suffix is always -iyor/-ıyor/-uyor/-üyor and any additional suffix will use "u," per the notes and tips section, with the exception of plural human actions which may use the additional suffix -lar. We are paying? Ödüyoruz. Y'all are coming = Geliyorsunuz. They (humans) are writing = Yazıyorlar


crystalliu647

I just found out that "neden" is "ne"+"den", so literally "from what"!!


steampunkgiraffe

Is "neden" supposed to be literally like "what from?" Just like in some other languages, 'why' is "where for" or "for what" etc.


Lingueta

What is the difference between buraya and burada?


Ektoraskan

Buraya = to this place

Burada = in this place


MurtadhaKh8

Why is burada neden sen bekliyorsun wrong?


Omid_Espero

İ have been using Duolingo for a long time and just found out there is a comment section.

And by the way I realized the web version has some features that the app doesn't. İ don't really know why

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.