"Why are you waiting here?"

Translation:Burada neden bekliyorsun?

3 years ago

11 Comments


declaine
declaine

Burasi vs. burada?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Burası = This place. ; Burada = In this place.

Why are you waiting here = Why are you waiting in this place

So you need "burada".

3 years ago

ibrahimsamirk

"Neden burada bekliyorsun?" Does this sentence apply aswell?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes

2 years ago

imjayw

Can someone remind me on Turkish word order here?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Subject-Object-Verb. Question words go where the answer would go in the sentence. There is a lot of flexibility as to where adverbs go normally as well. The most stressed item comes direct before the verb if you want to change the word order for stress.

2 years ago

AizhanaBai

could i say like 'burada ne (or neyi) bekliyorsun?' why 'neden' is used here?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"neyi bekliyorsun" would be "What are you waiting for"

"neden" means "why"

2 years ago

steampunkgiraffe
steampunkgiraffePlus

Is "neden" supposed to be literally like "what from?" Just like in some other languages, 'why' is "where for" or "for what" etc.

1 year ago

Stergi3
Stergi3

Why bekliyorsun and not bekliyorsen? What is the vowel harmony here?

10 months ago

oedipusface

present continuous tense suffix is always -iyor/-ıyor/-uyor/-üyor and any additional suffix will use "u," per the notes and tips section, with the exception of plural human actions which may use the additional suffix -lar. We are paying? Ödüyoruz. Y'all are coming = Geliyorsunuz. They (humans) are writing = Yazıyorlar

6 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.