"Why are you waiting here?"

Translation:Burada neden bekliyorsun?

May 16, 2015

13 Comments


ibrahimsamirk

"Neden burada bekliyorsun?" Does this sentence apply aswell?

September 9, 2016

Selcen_Ozturk

yes

September 25, 2016

declaine

Burasi vs. burada?

May 16, 2015

Ektoraskan

Burası = This place. ; Burada = In this place.

Why are you waiting here = Why are you waiting in this place

So you need "burada".

May 16, 2015

imjayw

Can someone remind me on Turkish word order here?

June 2, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

Subject-Object-Verb. Question words go where the answer would go in the sentence. There is a lot of flexibility as to where adverbs go normally as well. The most stressed item comes direct before the verb if you want to change the word order for stress.

June 2, 2016

AizhanaBai

could i say like 'burada ne (or neyi) bekliyorsun?' why 'neden' is used here?

October 17, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

"neyi bekliyorsun" would be "What are you waiting for"

"neden" means "why"

October 17, 2016

steampunkgiraffe

Is "neden" supposed to be literally like "what from?" Just like in some other languages, 'why' is "where for" or "for what" etc.

December 7, 2016

Stergi3

Why bekliyorsun and not bekliyorsen? What is the vowel harmony here?

January 8, 2018

oedipusface

present continuous tense suffix is always -iyor/-ıyor/-uyor/-üyor and any additional suffix will use "u," per the notes and tips section, with the exception of plural human actions which may use the additional suffix -lar. We are paying? Ödüyoruz. Y'all are coming = Geliyorsunuz. They (humans) are writing = Yazıyorlar

May 21, 2018

Bikersql

What is the difference between buraya and burada?

March 24, 2019

Ektoraskan

Buraya = to this place

Burada = in this place

March 24, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.