"Normalt spiser jeg morgenmad her."

Translation:Normally I eat breakfast here.

May 16, 2015

10 Comments


Blockhause

To say 'I eat breakfast' seems weird to me. Do danes really say that they 'eat' breakfast?

May 16, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Yes we do.

    May 16, 2015

Blockhause

    Oke, thanks for the confirmation!

    May 16, 2015

Indra927477

    Actually, in many languages they say "to eat breakfast" and "to have breakfast" would mean that one posesses breakfast but not necesserly eats it. Or-some languages use a verb "breakfast" (I'm breakfasting).

    May 14, 2016

Maria843075

    Who doesn't?

    October 25, 2018

ElliottPet4

    As a Brit, I don't know

    June 28, 2019

jaronfi

    What is the diffrence between "Normally i eat here breakfast" And "Normally i eat breakfast here"

    April 30, 2017

HughBrowto

    In english you "might" say "Normally I eat here FOR breakfast" meaning not THERE. But "Normally I eat breakfast here" doesn't strongly mean NOT THERE, but just what I do.

    May 29, 2017

Nick779643

    Really sounds like she says "er" rather than "jeg" unless I slow it down. Just me?

    October 2, 2017

pAPKSklU

    This is becoming frustrating, but IS there a general rule for inversion between a verb and and an adverb when the adverb describes the verb? Or should I just flip a coin and invert those randomly?

    April 3, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.