Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Benim boyum uzun."

Translation:I am tall.

3 years ago

18 Comments


dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

Is that literally : My neck is long ? Turkish is getting more poetic by the minute...:D

Benim boyum uzun. Ben zürafa oldum...

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Neck? That's boyun. That would be: Benim boynum uzun.

Boy = height.

Benim boyum uzun = My height is long! (hmm poetic? I don't know ;p) It's just an expression to mean "I'm tall".

3 years ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

Ok I see. Here comes the irregularity. Thanks for your help. Could you give me a declination of the neck that I don't mix it up again.

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Boyun - nominative (neck) (This also means: your height [boy-un])

Boynu - accusative (the neck [obj.])

Boyna - dative (to the neck)

Boyunda - locative (on the neck) (This also means: in your height [boy-un-da])

Boyundan - ablative (from the neck) (This also means: from your height [boy-un-dan])

Boynun - genitive (of the neck) (This also means: your neck)

Boynum, boynun, boynu, boynumuz, boynunuz, boynu/boyunları - possessives

3 years ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

Teşekkürler bütün çalışman için Thanks for all your work!

3 years ago

GiulianoBernardi

Your replies are always most welcome :)

2 years ago

Salih_Dz.

And the second one "boynu" beside accusative it also means [his height] ?

5 months ago

Momo.Reza
Momo.Reza

I know it is completely irrelevant but in azari when they say onun buynusu yoğun it means that he is strong and forces the others to obey his orders

3 years ago

Momo.Reza
Momo.Reza

Do we have this expression too? Benim boynum yoğun

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Hmm. No. It doesn't make sense in Turkish.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yoğun is "dense" so it makes no sense

3 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

There is an idiom in Turkish: "Ensesi kalın" which means "the one who has much money and strong". I just remember it.

2 years ago

nabi71

"I am tall" ben uzunum demek değil mi? Oysa, "My hight is long" olması gerekmiyor mu?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

İngilizcede böyle bir kullanım yok "my height is long" tamamen anlamsız. Her şey birebir çevrilemiyor

2 years ago

a-m-j
a-m-j

So if you wanted to say 'His neck is long', would it be 'Onun boynun boyun uzun'?

2 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

The correct sentence is "Onun boynu uzun." It would be "SENİN boynuN".

2 years ago

a-m-j
a-m-j

But if "Benin boyum uzun" means "My height is long", wouldn't 'Onun boynun boyun uzun' mean "His neck's height is long"? I was trying to us boynun instead of boynu as a possessive - "boynun boyun" = "the neck's height".

2 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

Ok, "Onun boyn-u-nun boy-u uzun" you try to say. But this is so weird. "Onun boynu uzun." is enough.

2 years ago