1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Benim boyum uzun."

"Benim boyum uzun."

Translation:I am tall.

May 16, 2015

23 Comments


dieprinzessin

Is that literally : My neck is long ? Turkish is getting more poetic by the minute...:D

Benim boyum uzun. Ben zürafa oldum...


Ektoraskan

Neck? That's boyun. That would be: Benim boynum uzun.

Boy = height.

Benim boyum uzun = My height is long! (hmm poetic? I don't know ;p) It's just an expression to mean "I'm tall".


dieprinzessin

Ok I see. Here comes the irregularity. Thanks for your help. Could you give me a declination of the neck that I don't mix it up again.


Ektoraskan

Boyun - nominative (neck) (This also means: your height [boy-un])

Boynu - accusative (the neck [obj.])

Boyna - dative (to the neck)

Boyunda - locative (on the neck) (This also means: in your height [boy-un-da])

Boyundan - ablative (from the neck) (This also means: from your height [boy-un-dan])

Boynun - genitive (of the neck) (This also means: your neck)

Boynum, boynun, boynu, boynumuz, boynunuz, boynu/boyunları - possessives


dieprinzessin

Teşekkürler bütün çalışman için Thanks for all your work!


GiulianoBernardi

Your replies are always most welcome :)


Salih_Dz.

And the second one "boynu" beside accusative it also means [his height] ?


Yomalyn

his/her height = "boyu"


00905356841928wp

Where are you from? I am very interested


Momo.Reza

I know it is completely irrelevant but in azari when they say onun buynusu yoğun it means that he is strong and forces the others to obey his orders


nabi71

"I am tall" ben uzunum demek değil mi? Oysa, "My hight is long" olması gerekmiyor mu?


Selcen_Ozturk

İngilizcede böyle bir kullanım yok "my height is long" tamamen anlamsız. Her şey birebir çevrilemiyor


ZahidahLee

Is "ben uzunum" brings the same meaning?


ldv1970

I am not a native speaker, but I saw "Ben uzunum" in another discussion marked as correct and having the same meaning as "Benim boyum uzun".


Momo.Reza

Do we have this expression too? Benim boynum yoğun


Ektoraskan

Hmm. No. It doesn't make sense in Turkish.


Selcen_Ozturk

yoğun is "dense" so it makes no sense


ilknr1

There is an idiom in Turkish: "Ensesi kalın" which means "the one who has much money and strong". I just remember it.


a-m-j

So if you wanted to say 'His neck is long', would it be 'Onun boynun boyun uzun'?


ilknr1

The correct sentence is "Onun boynu uzun." It would be "SENİN boynuN".


a-m-j

But if "Benin boyum uzun" means "My height is long", wouldn't 'Onun boynun boyun uzun' mean "His neck's height is long"? I was trying to us boynun instead of boynu as a possessive - "boynun boyun" = "the neck's height".


ilknr1

Ok, "Onun boyn-u-nun boy-u uzun" you try to say. But this is so weird. "Onun boynu uzun." is enough.


EvaBeyza

"Onun boynun boyu uzun." is wrong in Turkish maybe you say "Onun boynunun boyu uzun." but we don't use this sentence. Instead of this we use "Onun boynu uzun".

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.