1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ze hebben verschillende menu…

"Ze hebben verschillende menu's."

Translation:They have various menus.

May 16, 2015

31 Comments


joepiedefloepie

The person doesn't say menu's the right way, he pronounces it like 'ui' in huis (house) but you have to proncounce it like an 'u' in 'buurt' (area)


Desiderata322

That's right and three years later it still hasn't been fixed. Yet, I have reported this many times.


LengoNerd

So someone should pronounces it like how ?


joepiedefloepie

http://nl.forvo.com/word/menu/#nl Here you can find the correct way to pronounce it :)


ElwynStreu

When do you use verschiedene and when verschillende?


henmcb

This is a guess so I could be wrong.

verschillende = various; this emphasizes that there are several types

verscheidene = several; this puts the emphasis more on the fact it is a multiple number, rather than focusing on the different types

Of course, this is a guess and I am likely to be wrong. If someone else comment with a different answer, I would trust that over mine.


Nadiatje124

I think you explanation is very good.


GaelicGirl2

I think verscheidene is more about the variation.
Verschillende is individual items that differ from eachother.

The noun verscheidenheid means variety/diversity. Verschillendheid is not an official woord I believe (though I did get some dictionary hits). But the noun verschil means difference.

Verschillende= different/ more than one different one/seperate ones. Verscheidene=various different ones.

It is very difficult to explain (and I believe the course has got it wrong on several occasions, I just can't explain it well in english)


Riaan783041

I get confused between ze and zij cause sometimes ze means she and sometimes it means they, same with zij, any help?


Jackel98

The clue lies in the conjugation of the verb. For she, the verb tends to end with a t, as with he and you. With they, it tends to end with n, like with we and the infinitive.


minichelonia

You use the rest of the sentence to figure out if it is plural or not


Laure-Tess

isn't "miscellaneous" correct ?


ShubhangeJ1

Can't verschillende mean many?


LengoNerd

Hi Shubhange, no it does not mean 'many'. if the sentence could be (many menu's) we had to say (paar) or (veel) or maybe (wat). succes ermee!


ShubhangeJ1

thank you, you helped me a lot


LinguisticsGirl

When do you use ze vs zijn?


hyacinth3704

Would "assorted menus" be an okay translation here?


Agnes842781

What about ' in menu's? I have also seen it in the word baby's. When is it used?


Tracey843948

I copied this on how to construct plurals off a comment the other day:

Add -s when the word ends in -el, -en, -em, -er, -je

Add -'s when the word ends in -a, -i, -o, -u, -y (auto's, euro's, menu's, foto's)

Add -en to all other nouns.


Perry01ify

Why not: "They have all kinds of menus.?


cjvanmaren

They have assorted menus


Lahure

Various could also be 'divers' as in 'diverse' and 'verschillende' can be 'different'.

I am going to guess that 'verschiedene' might be German?


GaelicGirl2

Verscheidene is basicly various ones and
Verschillende is seperate different ones

Not sure you asked if verschiedene means the same as verscheidende and/or verschillende or if you thought verschillend was Dutch and verschiedene German (and that people misspelt verscheidene ) Anyway I checked and german does indeed have verschiedene this doesn't automatically mean it is used the same way as in dutch. Especially since I couldn't find a cognate for verschillende. It seems in german verschiedene has taken on the role for both.

In dutch

Verscheidene=various/divers Verschillende=different

(Translate gives verschiedene for verschillende and mehrere for verscheidene which does sound about right to me)


[deactivated user]

    Doesn't verschillene also mean different?


GaelicGirl2

    That is exactly what it means. In case of several different ones you can use it however. But in several sentences duo uses verschillende when it should use verscheidene. And in other cases it might be correct but will just sound weird (and indeed you would just translate with different)


Ins614150

    Het woord in het Nederlands: "menu's" is niet goed uitgesproken. Ik heb het nooit zo gehoord. The word in Dutch doesn't sound all right to me. I have never heard this pronuntiation before. Thanks for your attention!


David_J_Stamp

    Ummmm. Typical Duo. Have a word in the hint list that seems reasonable then reject it when its used.


Careybird

    why is there a possessive apostrophe in the plural


GaelicGirl2

    There isn't. Noone said it was possesive. Dutch isn't english. This apostrophe is there to indicate the plural and without it the pronounciation would be all wrong. (This is mainly the case for loanwords, I don't think there are many native dutch words that would end in a single vowel. (Atm I can only think of opa's en oma's all others I can think of are loaned ). And I mean native in the broadest sense so even when it's loaned in the year 1300 and doesn't look like the original anymore it's still loaned. So like germanic words.)


Clive148704

    Verschillende is a new word for me .

    Verschillende, verschillende = various

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.