"That girl is my daughter."

Translation:Aquela menina é minha filha.

9/24/2013, 11:44:05 PM

4 Comments


EAM_29

Can I use "essa" instead of "aquela"?

10/17/2016, 5:37:28 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes if the girl is close to you and the listener. "Aquela menina" is similar to "That girl over there".

10/17/2016, 5:49:03 PM

Sabrina872889

Why is it minha here and not meu?

9/17/2016, 10:46:05 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Use meu with masculine words and minha with feminine words.

9/18/2016, 2:15:07 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.