"That girl is my daughter."

Translation:Aquela menina é minha filha.

September 24, 2013

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EAM_29

Can I use "essa" instead of "aquela"?


Paulenrique

Yes if the girl is close to you and the listener. "Aquela menina" is similar to "That girl over there".


Sabrina0766

Why is it minha here and not meu?


Paulenrique

Use meu with masculine words and minha with feminine words.


EbenApex

Can i say "Aquela menina é a minha filha?"


John849780

I wrote it correctly and it marked it wrong

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.