"Der Händler"

Translation:The dealer

December 25, 2012

26 Comments


ZoeCannon

In American English, "dealer" is pretty much only used if someone sells cars, drugs, or antiques. Does the German word have a broader meaning?

April 24, 2014

Merc.

Or blackjack.

February 18, 2015

AGreatUserName

Yeah, but you'd generally say what kind of dealer. For a drug dealer, Germans usually say der Dealer (pronounced basically like English, as though it were spelt Dieler)

August 4, 2015

InfiniteEnigma

According to Langenscheidt Wörterbuch, "der Händler" is basically "salesperson". In everyday situations, it most likely translates to "shop assistant" or "salesclerk".

February 18, 2016

Vrenili

Shop assistant and salesclerk actually wouldn't be called "Händler" but "Verkäufer"/"Verkäuferin". "Händler" would rather be the owner of a small store selling vegetables, someone selling to shopowners (thus, not directly to end customers) or someone selling cars.

October 22, 2017

Atomic_Sheep

In interested in this also

March 6, 2015

Andrew-Lin

Do all the German words that end with -er and refer to people follow these rules? male: -er, (pl.) -er female: -erin, (pl.) -erinnen

May 28, 2014

KoolSIM

This is true for most cases. However, exceptions exist:

For example::

Doctor

  • Male: Der Arzt; Die Ärzte (pl)
  • Female: Die Ärztin; Die Ärztinnen (pl)

Soldier

  • Male: Der Soldat; Die Soldaten (pl)
  • Female: Die Soldatin; Die Soldatinnen (pl)

There are more, but these are all I can remember right now.

October 6, 2014

MatejH

Those don't end with -er though.

July 14, 2015

Nollaig5

I it's of any help ,nouns ending in -er or -chen stay the same in the plural

December 27, 2015

VanX-IInX

I would like to ask if the possible translation "The tradesman" is correct. If so i may ask a correction by Duolingo.

December 25, 2012

AGreatUserName

In my dialect of English, tradesman (or tradie) means der Handwerker.

August 4, 2015

KansasBurri

What is the plural form of this word?

March 19, 2014

arisplus

For these sorts of questions you should utilize one of the many online dictionaries available. Such as leo.org or dict.cc.

Plural: die Händler / die Händlerinnen

July 24, 2014

-Sapphira-

I thought "Händler" meant "trader". Does it mean like a drug dealer as well or something? Because when you say dealer it means like a drug dealer or like a poker player or something . . . HELP!

February 1, 2015

bottss1

Is the haggler not acceptable?

October 6, 2017

sarah114666

the drop down menu suggests agent , but it is not accepted.

July 26, 2018

jimbomuzza

Sound is unclear

October 1, 2018

hs29590

A trader. A dealer. People who handle things - Handler. Brilliant!

February 2, 2015

AlexanderW24104

Random curiosity: if you were a spy, would your handler be called "Meister", "Chef", or "Haendler"(as a bad cognate)?

November 16, 2015

JasonVBlack

Why not "the handler"?

November 21, 2015

Laila182399

So German will be my third language and my first is Swedish and is sometimes very similar to German

August 23, 2016

IanWeniger

Tradesperson is a gender-neutral North American term. Please consider adding it as a reasonable translation.

December 29, 2012

PatriciaJH

You can suggest changes to the hints by clicking "report a problem". It's one of the categories you can check, even.

(I realize this is a very old post, but other people will read this!)

July 27, 2013

AGreatUserName

Well, to be fair, this is not gender-neutral in German.

August 4, 2015

joh07126

It certainly can be. Masculine form can cover men's and women's combined, or unknown genders. The Feminine form would only be used in the case where you know any and all related parties are female.

September 3, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.