1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Händler"

"Der Händler"

Translation:The dealer

December 25, 2012

20 Comments


ZoeCannon

In American English, "dealer" is pretty much only used if someone sells cars, drugs, or antiques. Does the German word have a broader meaning?


AGreatUserName

Yeah, but you'd generally say what kind of dealer. For a drug dealer, Germans usually say der Dealer (pronounced basically like English, as though it were spelt Dieler)


selteneauster

According to Langenscheidt Wörterbuch, "der Händler" is basically "salesperson". In everyday situations, it most likely translates to "shop assistant" or "salesclerk".


Vrenili

Shop assistant and salesclerk actually wouldn't be called "Händler" but "Verkäufer"/"Verkäuferin". "Händler" would rather be the owner of a small store selling vegetables, someone selling to shopowners (thus, not directly to end customers) or someone selling cars.


Andrew-Lin

Do all the German words that end with -er and refer to people follow these rules? male: -er, (pl.) -er female: -erin, (pl.) -erinnen


KoolSIM

This is true for most cases. However, exceptions exist:

For example::

Doctor

  • Male: Der Arzt; Die Ärzte (pl)
  • Female: Die Ärztin; Die Ärztinnen (pl)

Soldier

  • Male: Der Soldat; Die Soldaten (pl)
  • Female: Die Soldatin; Die Soldatinnen (pl)

There are more, but these are all I can remember right now.


VanX-IInX

I would like to ask if the possible translation "The tradesman" is correct. If so i may ask a correction by Duolingo.


AGreatUserName

In my dialect of English, tradesman (or tradie) means der Handwerker.


-Sapphira-

I thought "Händler" meant "trader". Does it mean like a drug dealer as well or something? Because when you say dealer it means like a drug dealer or like a poker player or something . . . HELP!


selteneauster

As mentioned above, der Händler can be translated to drug dealer and trader in those contexts. However, the literal translation is salesperson, as well as in commercial terms trader/dealer/merchant.


KansasBurri

What is the plural form of this word?


arisplus

For these sorts of questions you should utilize one of the many online dictionaries available. Such as leo.org or dict.cc.

Plural: die Händler / die Händlerinnen


Laila182399

So German will be my third language and my first is Swedish and is sometimes very similar to German


sarah114666

the drop down menu suggests agent , but it is not accepted.


jimbomuzza

Sound is unclear


hs29590

A trader. A dealer. People who handle things - Handler. Brilliant!


bottss1

Is the haggler not acceptable?


DerekSimms

Well the German for the verb 'to haggle' is 'feilschen', but I'm not 100% about the word for 'haggler'. But 'Handler' (yes, yes, I know, there's no umlaut) means generally: trader, dealer (including cars etc), store owner and such words as 'Fischhandler', Fleischhandler, Gemusehandler, well you get the drift. Again, no umlauts as I have to add them from another place for now, and it's inconvenient.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.