"Der Händler"

Translation:The dealer

December 25, 2012

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ZoeCannon

In American English, "dealer" is pretty much only used if someone sells cars, drugs, or antiques. Does the German word have a broader meaning?


AGreatUserName

Yeah, but you'd generally say what kind of dealer. For a drug dealer, Germans usually say der Dealer (pronounced basically like English, as though it were spelt Dieler)


selteneauster

According to Langenscheidt Wörterbuch, "der Händler" is basically "salesperson". In everyday situations, it most likely translates to "shop assistant" or "salesclerk".


Vrenili

Shop assistant and salesclerk actually wouldn't be called "Händler" but "Verkäufer"/"Verkäuferin". "Händler" would rather be the owner of a small store selling vegetables, someone selling to shopowners (thus, not directly to end customers) or someone selling cars.


Andrew-Lin

Do all the German words that end with -er and refer to people follow these rules? male: -er, (pl.) -er female: -erin, (pl.) -erinnen


KoolSIM

This is true for most cases. However, exceptions exist:

For example::

Doctor

  • Male: Der Arzt; Die Ärzte (pl)
  • Female: Die Ärztin; Die Ärztinnen (pl)

Soldier

  • Male: Der Soldat; Die Soldaten (pl)
  • Female: Die Soldatin; Die Soldatinnen (pl)

There are more, but these are all I can remember right now.


Aaron257624

Duo dictionary says to use "seller" and doesn't even list dealer. I know it means both, but I'm tired of trying to guess which one of several options Duo wants. I go with "seller". REJECTED.

Seriously the WORST unit I've seen here so far. So many stupid mistakes that Duo has ignored for YEARS.


VanX-IInX

I would like to ask if the possible translation "The tradesman" is correct. If so i may ask a correction by Duolingo.


AGreatUserName

In my dialect of English, tradesman (or tradie) means der Handwerker.


-Sapphira-

I thought "Händler" meant "trader". Does it mean like a drug dealer as well or something? Because when you say dealer it means like a drug dealer or like a poker player or something . . . HELP!


selteneauster

As mentioned above, der Händler can be translated to drug dealer and trader in those contexts. However, the literal translation is salesperson, as well as in commercial terms trader/dealer/merchant.


KansasBurri

What is the plural form of this word?


arisplus

For these sorts of questions you should utilize one of the many online dictionaries available. Such as leo.org or dict.cc.

Plural: die Händler / die Händlerinnen


BillStratf

Hover over the German word "Händler" here, and the hint returns the English word "seller". Use The seller as a response and get it wrong, get "the dealer" as the correct response. I have an issue with this.


ToddWehr

Bro it literally tells me Handler is seller.... then counts it wrong.


sarah114666

the drop down menu suggests agent , but it is not accepted.


hs29590

A trader. A dealer. People who handle things - Handler. Brilliant!


AlexanderW24104

Random curiosity: if you were a spy, would your handler be called "Meister", "Chef", or "Haendler"(as a bad cognate)?


Laila182399

So German will be my third language and my first is Swedish and is sometimes very similar to German


bottss1

Is the haggler not acceptable?


DerekSimms

Well the German for the verb 'to haggle' is 'feilschen', but I'm not 100% about the word for 'haggler'. But 'Handler' (yes, yes, I know, there's no umlaut) means generally: trader, dealer (including cars etc), store owner and such words as 'Fischhandler', Fleischhandler, Gemusehandler, well you get the drift. Again, no umlauts as I have to add them from another place for now, and it's inconvenient.


jimbomuzza

Sound is unclear


Rick388463

The problem I have is that Duo keeps suggesting the wrong word, in this case the wrong word is the only available suggestion. It makes no sense to give you the translation that doesn't apply here. I knew the answer was Dealer but decided to double check and I got it wrong, BTW if it weren't for this WRONG answer, I would have gotten 100%.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.