Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Onlar geleneksel erkekler değiller."

Translation:They are not traditional men.

3 years ago

13 Comments


mjhillman06
mjhillman06

grindr

1 year ago

quest42good
quest42good

Is the -ler in değiller here used because we are talking about people (just like with verbs)? Or is it mandatory for any statements in plural, e.g. Onlar geleneksel masalar değil(ler)"? Thanks.

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Yes to your first question. It refers to humanbeings. It's not mandatory. You can easily leave it out.

3 years ago

quest42good
quest42good

Thanks, understood!

3 years ago

luecke.carl

I wrote "They are traditionally not men." This is obviously something completely different. Can you tell me how this sentence would be in Turkish?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I would say "Geleneksel olarak erkek değiller."

2 years ago

Shahrazad26

Why is "males" wrong for "erkekler"?

2 years ago

lucaturilli

The word 'erkek' covers both of 'male' and 'man'. When you are talking about humans the meaning would be 'man'. As long as it is not about someone's gender you can stick with that.

2 years ago

Shahrazad26

Thanks.

2 years ago

lucaturilli

You're welcome

2 years ago

Shahrazad26

This sentence tricked me again.

2 years ago

medon1964

Why .."Those men are not traditional" is not correct?

1 year ago

lucaturilli

That would be 'O adamlar geleneksel değiller.'.

1 year ago