Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You can meet my mother."

Translation:Tú puedes conocer a mi madre.

3 years ago

16 Comments


Talca
Talca

Newbies: note the necessary usage of the personal a here

3 years ago

Xemell

Encontrar also means "to meet".

1 year ago

PamPorter

as far as I am aware:- encontrar = to find encontrarse = to meet - as in meeting up with someone you already know

1 year ago

mkpdp
mkpdp

Ud puede encontrar a mi madre? does it have to be tu form and isnt encontrarOK?

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

"Encontrar" in this situation would mean "to find"; "Conocer" means "know; get to know; meet" and it is the term most often used when meeting somebody for the first time.

"Usted puede conocer a mi madre" is a valid translation, but you'd only use it in formal situations.

3 years ago

jessicax23

but this doesn't apply to "you can meet my mother [at the store at noon]", and the question doesn't give context, so it should accept either interpretation of "meet"

2 years ago

Langenth
Langenth

Then "Encontrarte" should be correct.

10 months ago

Karen69472
Karen69472

"tú puedes encontrar a mi madre" is also a correct answer. I do not agree with "Luis_Domingos". In the Spanish-German language course we have been taught like that. So it can not be false in a Spanish-English-Course. "encontrar" also has the meaning of "to meet" - so it should be accepted. see also http://dict.leo.org/esde/index_de.html#/search=treffen&searchLoc=0&resultOrder=basic&multiwordShowSingle=on&pos=3 where "encontrar" also has the meaning of the German word "treffen" = "to meet" "conocer" more or less emphasis the meaning of to meet the first time so that afterwards you know that person.

2 years ago

khamester

Why does Duo suggest "Pueden conocer a mi madre." ??

3 years ago

.Christian.
.Christian.
Mod

Hi khamester, because "Meet"=Reunirse/conocer, when you meet with someone that does not know, you are going to see it for the first time.

Know=Conocer, Saber, When you know something or when you are going constantly to a site, you can say, I know this place = Conozco este sitio.

I meet with your girlfriend today = Hoy me reúno con su novia. = He is going to see her for the first time.

I know your girlfriend = Conozco tu novia = because he is going to see her constantly on the weekend

I know the doctor which give me the appointments to me. = Conozco el médico el cual da las citas a mí. = He has to go constanly to make sure he's okay.

I'll meet with you and I'll meet the others = Me reuniré contigo y conoceré a los demás = there is only one person who knows and the others can be little known or he does not know them.

Meet= Meeting with someone for the first time.

Know= knowing or meeting with someone several times

I hope to have you helped If there are doubts or mistakes please comment

Greetings and luck

Bye

3 years ago

khamester

Thank you for your explanation!

3 years ago

.Christian.
.Christian.
Mod

To you for commenting!

Greetings.

3 years ago

KatarinaJa17

Why it has to be 'a' here? 'A mi madre?

1 year ago

Dare3966
Dare3966

It is called a personal a, the Spanish use it between the verb and a persons name ( when it is the direct object of that verb). It does not really translate into English. It is also used with pets names.

1 year ago

Hughmcjr
Hughmcjr

Is there a way DUo can make the progression of learning better ...more efficient? How is it I can go from flawless then the next level of strengthening skills it is like I don't know Spanish at all...getting everyone wrong.

1 year ago

Juanet7

Why is usted conoce wrong?

5 months ago