1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You were a bird."

"You were a bird."

Translation:Tu étais un oiseau.

December 25, 2012

11 Comments


Lucas_chow

What a useful phrase in everyday conversation!


Emperor_Tux

If you're talking to owls on a regular basis, maybe.


leeviticus

J'ai rêvé que... j'ai pris l'acide et pensé que...


Sitesurf

J'ai rêvé... que je prenais de l'acide et j'ai cru que...


leeviticus

merci beaucoup!


ptngan

Can this be translated as 'Vous fûtes un oiseau'?


Sitesurf

Sure, but you will probably feel very lonely if you do it in oral. In writing, perfect!


deeptendu

What would fûtes mean here? Google translate says smart, sharp etc.


Sitesurf

futé(e)(s) - with an acute accent on the -e- but none on the -u- means smart, sharp, etc.

"fûtes" is the 2nd person plural of the verb être in passé simple: je fus, tu fus, il/elle/on fut, nous fûmes, vous fûtes, ils/elles furent


D-952

To a cild in a school play perhaps? ? With a rising inflection on bird.


LindaB_Duolingo

I agree!

A: Mum - do you remember that fantastic costume you made for me for the school play? All those feathers? What was I supposed to be? A's Mum: You were a bird, darling.

:)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.