"You were a bird."

Translation:Tu étais un oiseau.

December 25, 2012

11 Comments


Lucas_chow

What a useful phrase in everyday conversation!

August 17, 2015

Emperor_Tux

If you're talking to owls on a regular basis, maybe.

April 24, 2016

leeviticus

J'ai rêvé que... j'ai pris l'acide et pensé que...

June 23, 2017

Sitesurf

J'ai rêvé... que je prenais de l'acide et j'ai cru que...

June 23, 2017

leeviticus

merci beaucoup!

June 24, 2017

ptngan

Can this be translated as 'Vous fûtes un oiseau'?

August 15, 2013

Sitesurf

Sure, but you will probably feel very lonely if you do it in oral. In writing, perfect!

August 16, 2013

deeptendu

What would fûtes mean here? Google translate says smart, sharp etc.

April 7, 2016

Sitesurf

futé(e)(s) - with an acute accent on the -e- but none on the -u- means smart, sharp, etc.

"fûtes" is the 2nd person plural of the verb être in passé simple: je fus, tu fus, il/elle/on fut, nous fûmes, vous fûtes, ils/elles furent

April 8, 2016

D-952

To a cild in a school play perhaps? ? With a rising inflection on bird.

May 6, 2016

LindaB_Duolingo

I agree!

A: Mum - do you remember that fantastic costume you made for me for the school play? All those feathers? What was I supposed to be? A's Mum: You were a bird, darling.

:)

September 19, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.