1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I still love you."

"I still love you."

Translation:Seni hala seviyorum.

May 16, 2015

17 Comments


muratkurtmycom

Hala=father's sister. Halâ= the right thing


MrK815826

Yes, Duo should pronounce correctly.


pegasusail

Aren't henüz and hala the same?


Ektoraskan

Henüz is yet. It's used in negative sentences.

"Seni henüz sevmiyorum." - I don't love you yet.


AsadKhaja

When would one use "senin" instead of "seni" in this sentence?


Selcen_Ozturk

senin means your, it is a possessive adjective so makes no sense here


mizinamo

Well, "Senin halan seviyorum" makes sense :)


Ektoraskan

Does it? ;p I would put an "ı": Senin halanı seviyorum. :-]


mizinamo

D'oh! Of course - possessed things are always definite. Thanks!


el_kousy

And what does this mean


Alfred_zavala9

"I love your aunt"


MrK815826

Don't we all :)


Hakim747

Why is it wrong to use severim?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is because of the "still." You are talking about what you are currently doing. :) Also, in general, when you are talking about romantic love, there is a tendency to use the present continuous tense.


edisg

Can anybody explain why it says I've made a typo when I put circumflexes on hâlâ as per the pronunciation?


MrK815826

Duo pronounced hala like aunt . Should pronounce as in Arabic.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.