"I would like to learn not to look in the box."

Translation:Jeg vil gerne lære ikke at kigge i kassen.

May 17, 2015

8 Comments


hoyastang

What's in the box? WHAT'S IN THE BOX?

November 3, 2015

PiersGille

In my answer I had "at" before lære and I am wondering why it is incorrect as it is also to something?

May 17, 2015

[deactivated user]

    We don't use the infinitive marker after modal verbs.

    May 17, 2015

PierreMDL

    As I understood, "kigge" is very much prone to be used with "co-verbs" or however you would call them: "kigge ind/ud/ned/op", leading to Danish being sometimes redundant (I recall "kigge ud ad vinduet"). Why then isn't "kigge ind i kassen" allowed here?

    January 16, 2016

JenseninToronto

    That sounds like I would like to not learn to look - as in let's keep looking! I wrote - at kigge ikke

    August 8, 2018

Blkx-Darkreaper

    With the ikke after lære doesn't that mean that they dont want to learn to look, rather than learning not to look? Would the ikke have to come before lære for it to have that meaning?

    February 25, 2019

KatherineMaas

    I would also like to see the answer to this question! Logically it seems to me if ikke goes after lærne it means not learn, but the English sentence means is to learn to not look.

    May 7, 2019

beaumains13

    Because it is a bird box.

    April 11, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.