"Il mérite des frites."

Translation:He deserves fries.

12/25/2012, 5:33:50 AM

75 Comments


Kromst

Je mérite mes frites!

From this day forth I shall be ordering my french fries like this. And you can too, because you're worth it! And if you are still hungry just stand up and yell "Je mérite plus des frites!" and people will applaud you and agree "il mérite ses frites".

9/29/2013, 6:36:44 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

ne... plus DE frites (no fries any more) - specific construction for negative expressions

plus DE frites (more fries) - same construction for any expression of quantity (moins de, beaucoup de, autant de, etc.)

9/30/2013, 4:46:44 PM

Ri_28

How is "Je mérite plus de frites" a negative expression?

8/13/2014, 11:37:07 PM

Spirus123

Sitesurf has to work too much on our mistakes. So he/she/it makes them as well. Very rarely,though-:)

6/22/2015, 1:38:32 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

My mistake, sorry for that. I have edited my previous comment.

NB: special thanks to JackJon

6/22/2015, 11:16:45 AM

Rasspberry

Ah, if only mobile Duo would let me give lingots...

Tu mérites ton lingot.

8/31/2014, 9:33:49 PM

DavwHawkin

Am I the only person who keeps thinking of a fat boy who was well behaved hence his mother orders him a large order of fries at the drive through of a well known fast food chain restaurant she justifies her poor parenting by saying to herself il merite les frites
Well i guess in america I would hope in France or Quebec the kid would not be fat and eat real food

2/7/2016, 4:15:18 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

I would say that "les frites" are real food, but size of portions and frequency of consumption can make a huge difference.

2/7/2016, 5:20:44 PM

Jackjon

Hah! At Last our dear Sitesurf has been trivial. This site is all inclusive. Love it.

2/7/2016, 8:58:39 PM

iJubag

Every good boy deserves fries is the first thing I thought of with this.

2/22/2013, 2:03:24 AM

bugbrain_04

Tous les vaches mangent de l'herbe.

2/22/2013, 2:48:36 AM

KofiTwum

I wonder what mnemonics the French use to remember Staff Notation.

7/16/2014, 8:23:39 PM

Jackjon

Kofi, top to bottom: Pig, Bull, Sheep, Mouse.

7/17/2014, 3:23:02 AM

KofiTwum

Cochon, taureau, mouton, souris???????

7/17/2014, 4:40:01 AM

Jackjon

Well, thats how the staff were noted where I last worked. Oh dear, bad joke?

7/17/2014, 10:35:03 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

I have never heard of any mnemonics for Staff notation in France...

7/18/2014, 12:04:49 PM

Sarah21189

Ou bien "Tous les voitures mangent de l'essence"

10/24/2018, 2:44:20 PM

greg88

Hah, i know i should try to be more contstructive with my comments, but these sentences just crack me up sometimes. "Frites, Pour le Mérite!"

2/19/2013, 2:53:46 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Now able to rhyme? You're on your way to success, I think.

2/19/2013, 2:57:26 PM

divaluisa

based on what I hear this could be il mérite or ils méritent. Unfortunately i wrote down both and of course was marked wrong. Sorry for getting back to grammar after all the creative comments

2/26/2014, 4:11:17 PM

jjgran56

What is the difference in pronounciation between "il" and "ils" merite?

12/25/2012, 5:33:50 AM

AabLevellen

Il mérite and ils méritent sound the same.

3/4/2014, 4:08:14 PM

casika1

why is "he earns fries" wrong? (I am a german)

4/25/2017, 5:07:26 AM

Jackjon

I think German "Verdient" means both Earn and Deserve and may confuse you when translating to English because in English there is a difference. We may say "He earns his money and deserves to be paid." He wants his money and would by unhappy to be paid in fries.

4/25/2017, 11:11:18 AM

Gabrielle258722

How does frites and fruits sound different? I wrote des fruits and it was incorrect but want to understand how it would sound different. Thanks.

8/13/2017, 2:25:29 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

If you can't properly hear the difference in the vowel sounds, at least you should remember that only "frite(s)" allows speaking the ending T sound.

8/24/2017, 3:15:51 PM

ricky-kba4

If "MERITER" means "to deserve," what are the plural forms?

9/13/2014, 2:50:57 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Conjugation of "mériter":

je mérite, tu mérites, il/elle/on mérite, nous méritons, vous méritez, ils/elles méritent.

12/22/2014, 11:09:18 AM

abby32922

What does the word "des" mean here?

12/31/2014, 5:36:23 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"des" is the required indefinite article, plural of "une"

1/1/2015, 9:50:31 PM

random1055

But sometimes des can translate to the + plural word, can't it? Howcome I got "He deserves the fries" wrong?

2/5/2015, 7:38:27 AM

Jackjon

Hi Abby. Here Des can mean both nothing because in the English interpretation this article has been dropped, and the translation of Des=De+Les=Of The=Some. So whether you translate this task to "Fries" with no article, or to "Some fries..." both are valid and should be accepted by Duo.

12/31/2014, 6:17:11 PM

an1msaj

What a strange sentence. Are these done automatically or what? It would make sense if new words were included in more useful, ordinary sentences.

4/17/2015, 9:30:58 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

No, all sentences are created by human beings. But the challenge is to build sentences with little vocabulary available.

Of course, the creator of this sentence may have produced something more relevant, like "il mérite une belle récompense", but those words have not been taught yet at this stage.

4/17/2015, 11:37:28 AM

John787925

Honestly I think this sentence was used because it rhymes, and it's cute...

2/8/2018, 2:32:44 AM

SimonTompsett

Why is "is worth" wrong but "deserves" is right?

4/20/2015, 7:51:20 PM

Jackjon

Well in UK English "Merits and Deserves are nominally interchangeable. So Merite (with accent) French can be translated to either. To substitute Is Worth is confusing and ambiguous. Could we purchase him for some fries? I can think of a few scenarios where I could construct a sentence to use the term to mean the same as Deserves but not in this context and certainly not in this construction.

4/20/2015, 9:49:21 PM

plm3010

Can i say that "it" meaning "the situation" deserves fries ???

2/18/2016, 3:46:58 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

With the meaning of "the situation", you would need "ceci/cela/ça mérite des frites".

2/18/2016, 2:31:08 PM

guero12985

Why do they put des before every word? Can't I just leave it "Il mérite frites"?

6/10/2016, 1:17:12 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Thousands of other learners have tried too, to no avail.

"des" is the plural indefinite article that the English language does not have.
"des" is the plural of "un" or "une", and it is required.

  • un homme - des hommes
  • une femme - des femmes
6/10/2016, 9:12:42 AM

Frida515331

DU (masculine), DE LA (feminine) and DES (plural) is always used in front of a thing where the amount is not decided. Des frites=fries

12/27/2017, 10:39:36 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

"du/de la" and "des" do not belong to the same class of words:

  • du and de la are partitive articles, for singular mass nouns.
  • des is an indefinite article, the plural of "un" or "une", for plural countable nouns.
12/27/2017, 11:26:40 AM

OakDoc1

I said, "He merits fries." That seems to be equivalent, although 'deserves' would be better. Not accepted, however.

6/16/2016, 12:02:46 AM

22gulls

Do you always put "des" before a food item ?

6/24/2016, 5:29:28 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

It is not a matter of food products. It is a matter of general grammar. "des" is the plural of "un" or "une" (a/an). So when a singular noun has "un" or "une", the plural must have "des".

6/24/2016, 6:56:25 PM

22gulls

Thanks. What if it does not have "un" or "une" ?

6/24/2016, 10:46:07 PM

Jackjon

French only has very rare exceptions where an article is not applied.So if it is not Un, Une, Des; it will be Le, La L', Les or Du, De la. or De L' . I worry that I have misunderstood your query.

6/25/2016, 12:26:56 AM

22gulls

No you did not misunderstand my question, you explained it very well. Thank you for explaining it. One more question why do you have to put "des" before a noun?

6/25/2016, 12:54:04 AM

Jackjon

OK Sabrina, in any language the article precedes the noun. Des=De(of)+Les(the). Usually means Some.You can go to About french.com to take a free lesson in articles.

6/25/2016, 1:06:31 AM

kan-na1

As a non-english native, what is it mean "he deserves fries"? He matches with fries, right?

10/24/2016, 12:41:30 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

This means that because he has been a good boy, he will be given fries as a reward.

10/24/2016, 12:31:54 PM

lily609525

There's no mistake! What's the matter with you???

8/24/2017, 9:36:17 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Lily, if you need help, please be specific: which kind of exercise was it? what did you enter? what was the system's reaction? - and please add a screenshot.

8/25/2017, 7:32:49 AM

Jackjon

Hiya sitesurf. Please help this ignorant computer mis-user please, what is a a screenshot?

8/25/2017, 7:19:30 PM

H.S.StanVi

It would be most helpful if audio included a second slower or different voice since verbal an written french are like two separate languages for we beginners.

12/15/2017, 3:52:08 PM

MiladiesSe

These sentences have to be machine generated noone speaks like this in real life.

12/18/2017, 10:44:00 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Are you talking about the audio?

12/19/2017, 5:46:34 PM

Frida515331

Shouldn't you pronounce mérite without an 'e'?

12/27/2017, 10:59:59 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

For clear enunciation, you can add a schwa between "mérite" [merit-uh] and "des".

https://frenchcrazy.com/2013/04/the-french-schwa.html/

12/27/2017, 11:28:34 AM

PatrykTara

Well I think that singular version should be allowed in here as well as you cannot hear the difference and there is no context given

2/6/2018, 7:35:10 AM

ElijahMoha2

I put he deserves the fries and got it wrong, can someone explain

2/13/2018, 11:14:54 PM

Jackjon

Well, Elijah The here would=Les. Not Des.

2/14/2018, 12:50:01 AM

eyes-are-spooky

I too deserve fries

5/4/2018, 6:41:39 PM

Shchii

I deserve fries too.

5/28/2018, 1:05:18 AM

hugh267221

Chips? UK English for frites?

7/29/2018, 4:44:35 PM

poubelledelangue

Tout le monde mérite des frites

8/13/2018, 10:23:37 AM

Qiset1

What is wrong with "he merits fries"? According to the Collin's English Dictionary, it means "deserves".

12/12/2018, 2:22:06 PM

Cristi_Here

This is me after a day at the gym xD

1/22/2019, 8:15:52 PM

Nathan608479

I put "He'd eserves fries" but it was wrong

2/3/2019, 5:07:20 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Why "he'd"? The French verb is not in the conditional mood but in the indicative.

  • He would deserve (with a D in the beginning and no S at the end) = Il mériterait
2/3/2019, 10:17:06 AM

kid_of_old_man

It seems that mistakenly translating des, du to 'the' is strictly forbidden in Duolingo, showing absoluely no mercy.

8/19/2016, 3:34:49 PM

Jackjon

@Kid... Not just for Duo, for the whole French language. Le/La/Les=The. Des=Of the/Some and more translations, and in translation may be dropped as an article. It does not=The. Du=Of/Of the and more translations and in translation may be dropped but also does not=The. .Duo is indeed very strict with all articles in both English and French and rightly so. Won't even allow an "a" when it should be "an", again, rightly so.

8/19/2016, 3:45:56 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.