1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Quali uomini leggono il gior…

"Quali uomini leggono il giornale?"

Translation:Which men read the newspaper?

September 25, 2013

67 Comments


cdsantis

we keep commenting on the quality of the audio but nothing ever changes?


Daniel_CB

They should improve the intonation, doesn't sound like a question to me


Caleb829123

The only way to tell anyways is the rising tone of voice


PB_Bandit

Biggest problem I have is differentiating plural from singular. The difference in the normal speed is so slight it's next to impossible for me to pick up and I don't want to resort to the slow playback every single time.


rmscottijj

What is the difference between "quali" and "quale" ? Plural and singular??


marco__c

Yes, rmscottijj.
"quale uomo" = "which man"
"quali uomini" = "which men"


Xiamantwi

So no such word as quagli (to use with words beginning with vowels)?


Mima582394

I thought I had to use "qual" because the next word starts with a vowel. Please explain. Thanks!


Nathan_0

quale - singular – which

quali – plural – which

qual - used before è to say "which is" (qual è)


SunnyWebb

i can’t believe no no answered that question in 5 years... until you, nathan. thanks. have a lingot


Alon-j

Who are those people?


LlamaNation01

YAY! At least one funny comment...


Harrison_M

Yes, I'm laughing my head off. It makes no sense at all. I'm assuming it's a reference to an obscure British film or series at least a decade old. Possibly an Anime.


Whoviansrock

This sentence's choice of words and syntax looks weird to me


morian

Why is "journal" wrong for "giornale"?!


CatherineL519683

Because in Italy, a jounal would be considered more of what you might call a diary. While some people may refer to a newspaper as a journal in English, in other languages, they are two different things.


Dancre

I agree with you ,according to the Merriam Webster Dictionnary it is the same


renzodeletteriis

Ma il "do" , proprio non va bene???


renzodeletteriis

Grazie del link, Mauro... mi ha davvero schiarito un po' le idee!!!


Mauro.1964

Sono contento di esserti stato utile. Complimenti: sei un poliglotta!


MichaelBet687754

You got an eror. The answer you suggest is : "What men read the newspaper"" I can send you a screen copy.


SapinhoLop

"Paper" is an acceptable translation.


marijapeci

So giornale couldn't be "a magazine?"


LucasFerna46242

A newspaper is not a magazine


XyrilleGregorio

Why is it that they told ne quali is "what" and not "which"?


DemiChr

I can't understand why the translation: "which people read the newspaper" (instead of "which men...") is wrong... Can anybody enlighten me?


AlexAvant

Imagine the sentence in english. When we talk, we use two different words for people and men. So, in Italian, it isn't the same sentence if you use people instead.


Raltso

What is plural men or women called. In french there is me you he/she/us(singular) us you(plural) he/she(plural). What is the italian he/she plural of there is one.


rannikhal

The masculine plural for men is gli uomini and feminine plural for women is le donne.


Raltso

That isn't what I meant.


Dexterslab

then what DID you mean?


Raltso

Do you know french?


Dexterslab

Aaaah so you mean "elles" and "ils"?

You can look here, I don't know if it's accurate though. http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare116a.htm


Scostumatu

I swear she said, quelli!!!! But these are questions. oh well.


bananalannah

wouldnt this be past tense though? aren't we supposed to keep things in present tense? i wrote "which men reads the newspaper" and i was marked wrong


Xiamantwi

Firstly, you were marked one for typing "reads" instead of "read". "reads" is only for "he/she/it".

Secondly, the sentence; "Which men read the newspaper?" - could be both past tense and present tense - depending on how you pronounce the word 'read'.

Seeing as you are learning present tense, you should assume it is the present tense required.

The past particle of the word 'read' is spelt the same as the present tense in English; they are just pronounced differently.

So, in written form - only the context can inform you if it is past or present tense. But, in speech - the pronunciation will inform you.

Hope that helps.


cityboy8

My phone autocorrected newspaper to new paper and i was marked wrong :(


brahmachakra

As I learn english, "which" is for things, not human..


Errol114369

Not really. You can say, "Which boy broke the toy?"


mskycc3

You are probably thinking of a different usage of "which" (a homonym):

"I placed it on the table which was there." (thing)

"I gave it to the boy who was there." (person)

But even in this usage, it's generally acceptable to use "which" for a person instead of "who".


Errol114369

I only hear three syllables in "uomini". Should it be four?


SDW17

not past tense? not imperfect

is verb transalation right?


Darren818671

Wish i knew what Do you want to take a survey? means in Italian >:)


BabyBBaby

I put a s on the newspaper and i got that wrong... Like and follpw if agree


HerschelK

Fewer and fewer. Most stick to the internet these days.


PawelBaj

Why is 'what people' wrong? Can't 'uomini' refer to people in general as well?


Raf241

...asked the dictatorship.


tuffguykerouac

che tipo dI uomini non leggono il giornale?


AnaItalyan

Riccardo doesnt know


Britton602264

I thought if the next word started with a vowel that it was qual no e


SunnyWebb

qual only happens if the next word is “è”. qual è il giornale di oggi, for example.


CountMerlin

doesn't the "" Quali "" mean "" how many "" or i'm wrong ?!


Mauro.1964

"Quali" means Which/what. "Quanti" is how many/how much Ciao


pizspozseng

More men read one newsr??


JavierNeri16

In English you say subject then the person


Selene0924

'Which men read the newspaper?' to me does not sound correct in english at all, to me the question should rather be 'which man reads the newspaper?'


Henrietta735132

I learnt something new about english read reads read(past tense) nice duolingo


AnneMazo1

Is anyone else not liking the highs and lows of the female voice ?


Bridget912891

I can accept when my English is corrected but I don't accept to get a false for wrong English grammar. It's the Italian language I want to learn.


Robin278127

"Paper" should be accepted. It's fine in UK English.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.