"Quali uomini leggono il giornale?"

Translation:Which men read the newspaper?

September 25, 2013

68 Comments


cdsantis

we keep commenting on the quality of the audio but nothing ever changes?

December 14, 2013

Daniel_CB

They should improve the intonation, doesn't sound like a question to me

January 22, 2014

Caleb829123

The only way to tell anyways is the rising tone of voice

January 29, 2018

PB_Bandit

Biggest problem I have is differentiating plural from singular. The difference in the normal speed is so slight it's next to impossible for me to pick up and I don't want to resort to the slow playback every single time.

August 22, 2018

Alon-j

Who are those people?

May 24, 2014

LlamaNation01

YAY! At least one funny comment...

September 22, 2014

Harrison_M

Yes, I'm laughing my head off. It makes no sense at all. I'm assuming it's a reference to an obscure British film or series at least a decade old. Possibly an Anime.

March 29, 2017

rmscottijj

What is the difference between "quali" and "quale" ? Plural and singular??

August 19, 2014

marco__c

Yes, rmscottijj.
"quale uomo" = "which man"
"quali uomini" = "which men"

August 31, 2014

10iamantwi

So no such word as quagli (to use with words beginning with vowels)?

January 12, 2015

Mima582394

I thought I had to use "qual" because the next word starts with a vowel. Please explain. Thanks!

June 12, 2018

morian

Why is "journal" wrong for "giornale"?!

April 10, 2014

CatherineL519683

Because in Italy, a jounal would be considered more of what you might call a diary. While some people may refer to a newspaper as a journal in English, in other languages, they are two different things.

April 21, 2016

Dancre

I agree with you ,according to the Merriam Webster Dictionnary it is the same

November 13, 2014

Whoviansrock

This sentence's choice of words and syntax looks weird to me

January 7, 2015

dhirajmalv1

Agree.

December 17, 2015

renzodeletteriis

Ma il "do" , proprio non va bene???

November 15, 2013

renzodeletteriis

Grazie del link, Mauro... mi ha davvero schiarito un po' le idee!!!

November 15, 2014

Mauro.1964

Sono contento di esserti stato utile. Complimenti: sei un poliglotta!

November 24, 2014

jopicho

Real men...

June 14, 2016

MichaelBet687754

You got an eror. The answer you suggest is : "What men read the newspaper"" I can send you a screen copy.

April 10, 2015

SapinhoLop

"Paper" is an acceptable translation.

July 2, 2016

marijapeci

So giornale couldn't be "a magazine?"

November 24, 2013

LucasFerna46242

A newspaper is not a magazine

June 1, 2014

XyrilleGregorio

Why is it that they told ne quali is "what" and not "which"?

May 7, 2015

DemiChr

I can't understand why the translation: "which people read the newspaper" (instead of "which men...") is wrong... Can anybody enlighten me?

June 17, 2016

AlexAvant

Imagine the sentence in english. When we talk, we use two different words for people and men. So, in Italian, it isn't the same sentence if you use people instead.

February 21, 2018

Raltso

What is plural men or women called. In french there is me you he/she/us(singular) us you(plural) he/she(plural). What is the italian he/she plural of there is one.

June 10, 2014

rannikhal

The masculine plural for men is gli uomini and feminine plural for women is le donne.

July 21, 2014

Raltso

That isn't what I meant.

July 21, 2014

Dexterslab

then what DID you mean?

July 21, 2014

Raltso

Do you know french?

July 21, 2014

Dexterslab

Aaaah so you mean "elles" and "ils"?

You can look here, I don't know if it's accurate though. http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare116a.htm

July 21, 2014

Scostumatu

I swear she said, quelli!!!! But these are questions. oh well.

July 30, 2014

bananalannah

wouldnt this be past tense though? aren't we supposed to keep things in present tense? i wrote "which men reads the newspaper" and i was marked wrong

February 3, 2015

10iamantwi

Firstly, you were marked one for typing "reads" instead of "read". "reads" is only for "he/she/it".

Secondly, the sentence; "Which men read the newspaper?" - could be both past tense and present tense - depending on how you pronounce the word 'read'.

Seeing as you are learning present tense, you should assume it is the present tense required.

The past particle of the word 'read' is spelt the same as the present tense in English; they are just pronounced differently.

So, in written form - only the context can inform you if it is past or present tense. But, in speech - the pronunciation will inform you.

Hope that helps.

February 4, 2015

cityboy8

My phone autocorrected newspaper to new paper and i was marked wrong :(

April 3, 2015

brahmachakra

As I learn english, "which" is for things, not human..

May 8, 2015

Errol114369

Not really. You can say, "Which boy broke the toy?"

December 26, 2015

mskycc3

You are probably thinking of a different usage of "which" (a homonym):

"I placed it on the table which was there." (thing)

"I gave it to the boy who was there." (person)

But even in this usage, it's generally acceptable to use "which" for a person instead of "who".

March 13, 2017

Errol114369

I only hear three syllables in "uomini". Should it be four?

December 26, 2015

SDW17

not past tense? not imperfect

is verb transalation right?

February 5, 2016

jpdude123

Uomini vecchi

April 10, 2016

Darren818671

Wish i knew what Do you want to take a survey? means in Italian >:)

April 22, 2016

BabyBBaby

I put a s on the newspaper and i got that wrong... Like and follpw if agree

July 17, 2016

HerschelK

Fewer and fewer. Most stick to the internet these days.

March 23, 2017

PaweBajczu

Why is 'what people' wrong? Can't 'uomini' refer to people in general as well?

April 21, 2017

Raf241

...asked the dictatorship.

September 16, 2017

tuffguykerouac

che tipo dI uomini non leggono il giornale?

December 10, 2017

AnaItalyan

Riccardo doesnt know

January 2, 2018

Britton602264

I thought if the next word started with a vowel that it was qual no e

March 28, 2018

SaeedZA

doesn't the "" Quali "" mean "" how many "" or i'm wrong ?!

April 23, 2018

Mauro.1964

"Quali" means Which/what. "Quanti" is how many/how much Ciao

April 24, 2018

pizspozseng

More men read one newsr??

July 28, 2018

arsh806947

some mistake

October 30, 2018

JavierNeri16

In English you say subject then the person

February 8, 2019

Selene0924

'Which men read the newspaper?' to me does not sound correct in english at all, to me the question should rather be 'which man reads the newspaper?'

May 18, 2019

linguat0r

Why is "magazine" wrong for "giornale"?

May 20, 2015

AhmedOrban

I answered this question around 5 times!

July 27, 2015

aldocristino

Why not What instead of which, if it is in the plural? I think I was write in choosing What men in my answer. Or not?

September 25, 2013

Rickydito

aldocristino: "What" could be acceptable in English, but the idea is this: From all the men in the world "which" ones are reading the newspaper, therefore "which" = "quali".

October 7, 2013

Vlad_Vladyka

The correct is "What", not "Which". You have to read English gramar too before you do such questions.

April 24, 2014

OzrenIlic

Why not "Which men do the newspaper read "?

November 16, 2013

CodeVisio

because do would be the auxiliary of the subject in that question-sentence, and the subject of that sentence is not the newspaper...

November 21, 2013

yuioyuio

In other words, in English when you ask about the subject you don't use the auxiliary verb

February 10, 2014

NeilCockling

You could say "Which men do read the newspaper?" but that would be for emphasis.

September 5, 2016

Dogmom1002

I'm confused about why sometimes it's qual e and others it's quale.

October 23, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.