Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kahve ve su sıcak"

Translation:Coffee and water are hot

3 years ago

16 Comments


leandro87
leandro87

It could be "the hot coffee and water"?

3 years ago

irkadavra

''kahve ve su sıcak'' is a full sentence. if it was ''sıcak kahve ve su'' then ''sıcak'' would be the adjective of the words and translation would be ''the hot coffee and water''.

3 years ago

theUg
theUg

So, how would you say "Coffee and hot water" then?

2 years ago

sahinerkin

@Eugene 'Kahve ve sıcak su' for 'coffee and hot water'

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Exactly!

3 years ago

BramMenning
BramMenning

Couldn't this be "Coffee and hot water"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, that would be "Kahve ve sıcak su." for reasons similar to what is mentioned above.

2 years ago

BramMenning
BramMenning

Ah right, thank you!

2 years ago

omarbassiouny

The letter " c " in word " Sicak " pronounced as " G ", is that a slandered ?

1 year ago

Dxb---Dxb

The letter 'C' in Turkish is pronounced as 'G' in the word "gentle".

8 months ago

u.g0t.th1s
u.g0t.th1s

Where do you put the stress in kahve? Thanks!

1 year ago

_nairolf

The stress is on the first syllabel, I would say.

7 months ago

Martha613260

It should be " coffee and hot water" bcoz doesn't make sense " water are hot"

2 months ago

Lolo997830
Lolo997830

Could this be: "hot coffee and water"?

2 months ago

FarzanFathi

It's so strange to me! Why the translation " The coffee and water are hot" is wrong??

1 month ago

newera3s
newera3s

Coffee and hot water

2 years ago