1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kahve ve su sıcak"

"Kahve ve su sıcak"

Translation:Coffee and water are hot

May 17, 2015

26 Comments


leandro87

It could be "the hot coffee and water"?


irkadavra

''kahve ve su sıcak'' is a full sentence. if it was ''sıcak kahve ve su'' then ''sıcak'' would be the adjective of the words and translation would be ''the hot coffee and water''.


theUg

So, how would you say "Coffee and hot water" then?


sahinerkin

@Eugene 'Kahve ve sıcak su' for 'coffee and hot water'


Sayed1973

I said (coffee and hot water)


Farzan_Fathi

It's so strange to me! Why the translation " The coffee and water are hot" is wrong??


alimahboub3

That is my question, too


BramMenning

Couldn't this be "Coffee and hot water"?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, that would be "Kahve ve sıcak su." for reasons similar to what is mentioned above.


BramMenning

Ah right, thank you!


Martha613260

It should be " coffee and hot water" bcoz doesn't make sense " water are hot"


Sayed1973

How can i know it's plural???!!!


alimahboub3

Why doesn't that mean "the coffe and the water are hot"?


omarbassiouny

The letter " c " in word " Sicak " pronounced as " G ", is that a slandered ?


Dxb---Dxb

The letter 'C' in Turkish is pronounced as 'G' in the word "gentle".


u.g0t.th1s

Where do you put the stress in kahve? Thanks!


_nairolf

The stress is on the first syllabel, I would say.


Lolo997830

Could this be: "hot coffee and water"?


zeynep356712

Türkçe de (are) ilgili bişey yok bu ne yaa


Mina_lunita

How could we say "the Coffee and the water which is Hot", I mean when the action "being Hot" is Just for the water


yekta220392

How should we know if it's plural ?


Mariane584083

Here he adjectif "sicak" is at the end of the "sentence". The same place as a verb. Do i have to understand that each time the adjective is at the end of the sentence, it includes the verb "to be"?


lot99

How would you say "THE coffee and water are hot"?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.