1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kahve ve su sıcak"

"Kahve ve su sıcak"

Translation:Coffee and water are hot

May 17, 2015

62 Comments


leandro87

It could be "the hot coffee and water"?


irkadavra

''kahve ve su sıcak'' is a full sentence. if it was ''sıcak kahve ve su'' then ''sıcak'' would be the adjective of the words and translation would be ''the hot coffee and water''.


theUg

So, how would you say "Coffee and hot water" then?


sahinerkin

@Eugene 'Kahve ve sıcak su' for 'coffee and hot water'


s8tsitdoy

But we dont say water ARE ,we say the water IS right?......i dont get it


Sayed1973

I said (coffee and hot water)


Farzan_Fathi

It's so strange to me! Why the translation " The coffee and water are hot" is wrong??


alimahboub3

That is my question, too


Tilman_jo

But this is also not consequent. If you want to add articles then you should say "The coffee and the water are hot".


BramMenning

Couldn't this be "Coffee and hot water"?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, that would be "Kahve ve sıcak su." for reasons similar to what is mentioned above.


BramMenning

Ah right, thank you!


Sayed1973

How can i know it's plural???!!!


Duha28

Sıcak came after both water are coffe I guess that's how you know Because if it is: Hot coffee and water : sıcak kahve ve su. Hot water and coffee : kahve ve sıcak su. Both hot : kahve ve su sıcak. Not sure.. and I have no resources


Mariane584083

Duha, in the "adjective" skill TIPS we have some interesting explanations. You can go there each time you need. It is above START. I find other explanations there: https://www.turkishexplained.com/adjectives.htm, rather complete, in English.


Mariane584083

Duha, you have explanations in the TIPS for "adjectives" skill, just above the "START". You can read the TIPS each time you need. I find that website on the topic: https://www.turkishexplained.com/adjectives.htm, rather complete. But both are usefull.


Mariane584083

Duha, you can read the TIPS before beginning the lesson; there are TIPS for "adjective" skill. You can, read them each time you need. I find that website on this topic: https://www.turkishexplained.com/adjectives.htm. Both are usefull.


Mariane584083

Sayed, , in the Turkish sentence we have two subjects "kahve" and "su". So the verb is plural.


Martha613260

It should be " coffee and hot water" bcoz doesn't make sense " water are hot"


alimahboub3

Why doesn't that mean "the coffe and the water are hot"?


Mina_lunita

How could we say "the Coffee and the water which is Hot", I mean when the action "being Hot" is Just for the water


Mariane584083

Here he adjectif "sicak" is at the end of the "sentence". The same place as a verb. Do i have to understand that each time the adjective is at the end of the sentence, it includes the verb "to be"?


shazdMalik

water are hot ? that is uncorrect.......!!!.!!


Mariane584083

shazdMalik, what do you do with "coffee"? Why to re-invent Turkish-English grammar?


omarbassiouny

The letter " c " in word " Sicak " pronounced as " G ", is that a slandered ?


Dxb---Dxb

The letter 'C' in Turkish is pronounced as 'G' in the word "gentle".


SofiSahil

İt is not G but it is j


Mariane584083

DxB---Dxb i would say that "c" in Turkish is rather pronounced as the "j" in English in the words "jam", "journey", "job", etc....


Jonathan239236

Which is exactly the same sound (ʤ) as the "g" in 'gentle', as DxB said.


Mariane584083

Jonathan, i think the "g" is very near "j". Have a look at that video about this topic: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AIMrS6kC000. Enjoy it! They say that "g"= [dzi:] and "j"=[dzei].


u.g0t.th1s

Where do you put the stress in kahve? Thanks!


_nairolf

The stress is on the first syllabel, I would say.


zeynep356712

Türkçe de (are) ilgili bişey yok bu ne yaa


yekta220392

How should we know if it's plural ?


lot99

How would you say "THE coffee and water are hot"?


susan202004

The sentence mean coffee and hot water but not the sentence ın prog.


Mariane584083

What do you mean, please?


Hameed2020

What about :coffee & hot water


Bill104907

Why is 'The coffee and the water are hot' wrong. I wrote a previous sentence without the 'The' and it was marked as wrong.


mkriione

why my answer is wrong?


Mariane584083

mkrlione, sorry, but nobody can say why because nobody knows what you exactly wrote. Women and men designed Duolingo courses but then, it's a machine who knows if your answer is rigth or not. No teacher here, only advenced learners who give explanations when they have the time.


Colin107047

If this sentence can't be translated as "The coffee and water are hot", how would you translate the English sentence above?


Mariane584083

Colin, "the coffee and water are hot" is approximative English. "The coffee" is definite and "water" is indefinite. It seems rather weird to me. Either both words are definite, nor both are indefinite. Think of your own language: would you say "the coffee and water...."? Not in French, my native language. In yours?


jannat704

That is my question too.plz explsin.


Mariane584083

Which is your question?


ArafatRahm555528

Can't we say "the coffee and the water is hot"?


RutabaRiaz

I hate when they mark us wrong just because of The and A


shimaa110767

Why coffee and hot water is a wrong answer !


re4P17

hot water mean are water hot? not mean?


Mirage20

"Kahve ve su sıcak". The article, "The" is required in the Engish translation. "The coffee and water are hot".

The" is required because it specifies that this particular coffee and water are hot since coffee and water, in general, are not necessarily always hot.


ardalanvar

There is no are in letters

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.