Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Benim güzel bir ablam var."

Translation:I have a beautiful older sister.

3 years ago

22 Comments


Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

So, kız kardeş is younger sister?

2 years ago

Marko195
Marko195

Yes.

2 years ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

ok, thank you very much again ^^

2 years ago

Minji_Lee

Is it possible to say "Ben" instead of "Benim" in this case?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Minjiiii....no, it doesn't. You are saying "my older sister" so you have to use the genitive case :) Notice the possessive suffix -m on the end of "abla" as well :)

3 years ago

Minji_Lee

sağol, arkadaşım! :-)

3 years ago

fostersamj
fostersamj

Why wouldn't "my older sister is beautiful" work for this?

3 years ago

irkadavra

its translation would be ''benim ablam güzeldir''

3 years ago

fostersamj
fostersamj

I realized that after I commented. Teşekkür ederim. :)

3 years ago

soadsevent

Voice-woman (narrator?) has an accent. The word "ablam" must be pronounced like "ablam" as the way it writes, not "abılağm"

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

the voice comes from a text to speech program and it is not always perfect

2 years ago

alifc
alifc

Is it possible to use locative to express possesion : bende bir abla var instead of benim ablam var?

1 year ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

no, not for people

1 year ago

alifc
alifc

but for objects, like bende bir ev var?

1 year ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes it is fine for objects. however, it also sounds weird to me for "ev". It is just a feeling, but I think it sounds better for things that you can carry on you :)

1 year ago

mohamadalm150336

Older ?

11 months ago

rza705655
rza705655

Güzellik sadece dış görünüşe gönderme değil, dolayısıyla da nice=güzel olarak da eklenmeli diye düşünüyorum.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

güzellik tabii ki dış görünüşe gönderme. iç güzelliğinden bahsederken iyi diyoruz

3 years ago

rza705655
rza705655

"Sadece" sözcüğünü o yüzden kullandım. Ayrıca "güzel insan" anlamı zahirden ziyade batine göndermedir diye düşünüyorum.

3 years ago

lone.2012w

i have a nice sister ? why it is wrong

2 years ago

nos-ser

guzel's meaning is closer to beautiful, lovely etc than nice

2 years ago

ClaraDaily

Not so much about this one, but a previous one in which you did not use the word older and in the answer you mentioned it. I'm sorry I did not take note of the sentence because I was not expecting this space. But I think this interaction is good

8 months ago