"Benim güzel bir ablam var."

Translation:I have a beautiful older sister.

May 17, 2015

22 Comments


Ehsan_Mehmed

So, kız kardeş is younger sister?

November 6, 2015

Marko195

Yes.

November 6, 2015

Ehsan_Mehmed

ok, thank you very much again ^^

November 6, 2015

Minji_Lee

Is it possible to say "Ben" instead of "Benim" in this case?

August 18, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Minjiiii....no, it doesn't. You are saying "my older sister" so you have to use the genitive case :) Notice the possessive suffix -m on the end of "abla" as well :)

August 19, 2015

Minji_Lee

sağol, arkadaşım! :-)

August 19, 2015

fostersamj

Why wouldn't "my older sister is beautiful" work for this?

May 17, 2015

irkadavra

its translation would be ''benim ablam güzeldir''

May 17, 2015

fostersamj

I realized that after I commented. Teşekkür ederim. :)

May 17, 2015

soadsevent

Voice-woman (narrator?) has an accent. The word "ablam" must be pronounced like "ablam" as the way it writes, not "abılağm"

December 7, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

the voice comes from a text to speech program and it is not always perfect

December 7, 2015

alifc

Is it possible to use locative to express possesion : bende bir abla var instead of benim ablam var?

December 2, 2016

Selcen_Ozturk

no, not for people

December 2, 2016

alifc

but for objects, like bende bir ev var?

December 3, 2016

Selcen_Ozturk

yes it is fine for objects. however, it also sounds weird to me for "ev". It is just a feeling, but I think it sounds better for things that you can carry on you :)

December 4, 2016

mohamadalm150336

Older ?

October 30, 2017

rza705655

Güzellik sadece dış görünüşe gönderme değil, dolayısıyla da nice=güzel olarak da eklenmeli diye düşünüyorum.

August 9, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

güzellik tabii ki dış görünüşe gönderme. iç güzelliğinden bahsederken iyi diyoruz

August 19, 2015

rza705655

"Sadece" sözcüğünü o yüzden kullandım. Ayrıca "güzel insan" anlamı zahirden ziyade batine göndermedir diye düşünüyorum.

August 21, 2015

lone.2012w

i have a nice sister ? why it is wrong

December 16, 2015

nos-ser

guzel's meaning is closer to beautiful, lovely etc than nice

April 16, 2016

ClaraDaily

Not so much about this one, but a previous one in which you did not use the word older and in the answer you mentioned it. I'm sorry I did not take note of the sentence because I was not expecting this space. But I think this interaction is good

February 13, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.