1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Benim güzel bir ablam var."

"Benim güzel bir ablam var."

Translation:I have a beautiful older sister.

May 17, 2015

16 Comments


Ehsan_Mehmed

So, kız kardeş is younger sister?


Ehsan_Mehmed

ok, thank you very much again ^^


Minji_Lee

Is it possible to say "Ben" instead of "Benim" in this case?


AlexinNotTurkey

Minjiiii....no, it doesn't. You are saying "my older sister" so you have to use the genitive case :) Notice the possessive suffix -m on the end of "abla" as well :)


Minji_Lee

sağol, arkadaşım! :-)


fostersamj

Why wouldn't "my older sister is beautiful" work for this?


irkadavra

its translation would be ''benim ablam güzeldir''


fostersamj

I realized that after I commented. Teşekkür ederim. :)


soadsevent

Voice-woman (narrator?) has an accent. The word "ablam" must be pronounced like "ablam" as the way it writes, not "abılağm"


Selcen_Ozturk

the voice comes from a text to speech program and it is not always perfect


alifc

Is it possible to use locative to express possesion : bende bir abla var instead of benim ablam var?


alifc

but for objects, like bende bir ev var?


Selcen_Ozturk

yes it is fine for objects. however, it also sounds weird to me for "ev". It is just a feeling, but I think it sounds better for things that you can carry on you :)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.