"Benim güzel bir ablam var."

Translation:I have a beautiful older sister.

3 years ago

16 Comments


Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

So, kız kardeş is younger sister?

3 years ago

Marko195
Marko195

Yes.

3 years ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

ok, thank you very much again ^^

3 years ago

Minji_Lee

Is it possible to say "Ben" instead of "Benim" in this case?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Minjiiii....no, it doesn't. You are saying "my older sister" so you have to use the genitive case :) Notice the possessive suffix -m on the end of "abla" as well :)

3 years ago

Minji_Lee

sağol, arkadaşım! :-)

3 years ago

fostersamj
fostersamj

Why wouldn't "my older sister is beautiful" work for this?

3 years ago

irkadavra

its translation would be ''benim ablam güzeldir''

3 years ago

fostersamj
fostersamj

I realized that after I commented. Teşekkür ederim. :)

3 years ago

soadsevent

Voice-woman (narrator?) has an accent. The word "ablam" must be pronounced like "ablam" as the way it writes, not "abılağm"

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

the voice comes from a text to speech program and it is not always perfect

3 years ago

alifc
alifc

Is it possible to use locative to express possesion : bende bir abla var instead of benim ablam var?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

no, not for people

2 years ago

alifc
alifc

but for objects, like bende bir ev var?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes it is fine for objects. however, it also sounds weird to me for "ev". It is just a feeling, but I think it sounds better for things that you can carry on you :)

2 years ago

mohamadalm150336

Older ?

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.