"Yes,youarehandsome."

Translation:Evet, yakışıklısın.

3 years ago

16 Comments


jopomme
jopomme

so, here we don't know if it's about a man or a woman so it could be 'sen güzelsen?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

handsome in English is almost exclusively used for men, so we know exactly how to translate this :)

3 years ago

ahmedfm85

In the movie Prizzi's honour, the big old boss referes to a woman...by "hansome lady"..!

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That has a different idiomatic meaning in English when used for women. It is for tall, think built, graceful women. I am not sure what this would be in Turkish to be honest or if they have this concept, but I can ask. I doubt they use this word for it :)

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

I cannot think of another word, buy if you call a woman yakışıklı, she will be really offended

3 years ago

mafi5505
mafi5505

Why do women get nice sounding words like "beautiful" and "güzel" while men have to accept "handsome" and "yakışıklı"? Does society think that men are uglier than women in general, and therefore, mark its thinking in our language? If that's the case we men... are very very sad!

3 years ago

jopomme
jopomme

why not sen güzelsen?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

güzel is beautiful, mostly used for women. handsome is yakışıklı, only used for men

3 years ago

DavidCode

Hello, I tried using "yakışıklısınız" and it was marked incorrect. Is that the correct form for the 2nd p. pl? Thanks.

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it is correct; however you might have written yakışıklınız as I see that someone reported it today :) That's not accepted because it is missing two letters

2 years ago

DavidCode

Thanks :)

2 years ago

Songl267901

Merhaba sizi aktif gordugum icin yaziyorum ben programlari karistirdim turkce ogretiyor ne yapabilirim

1 year ago

Lumieres.
Lumieres.

when should i use " sen" and "sin" ?

2 years ago

MustafaNus2

You mean together? Because you dont have to use "sen" as long as your verb has "-sin" in it. In fact you dont have to use any of those pronouns as long as your suffixes on verbs give the meaning.

1 year ago

Lumieres.
Lumieres.

no i didn't mean together, ok thanks ^_^

1 year ago

B3ratV3L1

You say "yakışiliniz" to man and "sen güzelsin" to woman.

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.