1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Yes, you are handsome."

"Yes, you are handsome."

Translation:Evet, yakışıklısın.

May 17, 2015

25 Comments


DavidCode

Hello, I tried using "yakışıklısınız" and it was marked incorrect. Is that the correct form for the 2nd p. pl? Thanks.


Selcen_Ozturk

it is correct; however you might have written yakışıklınız as I see that someone reported it today :) That's not accepted because it is missing two letters


Songl267901

Merhaba sizi aktif gordugum icin yaziyorum ben programlari karistirdim turkce ogretiyor ne yapabilirim


lili61492

I can't write this word...it's very difficult!


jopomme

so, here we don't know if it's about a man or a woman so it could be 'sen güzelsen?


AlexinNotTurkey

handsome in English is almost exclusively used for men, so we know exactly how to translate this :)


ahmedfm85

In the movie Prizzi's honour, the big old boss referes to a woman...by "hansome lady"..!


AlexinNotTurkey

That has a different idiomatic meaning in English when used for women. It is for tall, think built, graceful women. I am not sure what this would be in Turkish to be honest or if they have this concept, but I can ask. I doubt they use this word for it :)


Selcen_Ozturk

I cannot think of another word, buy if you call a woman yakışıklı, she will be really offended


jopomme

why not sen güzelsen?


Selcen_Ozturk

güzel is beautiful, mostly used for women. handsome is yakışıklı, only used for men


AGreatUserName

*güzelsin

Güzelsen actually means "if you are beautiful"


Lumieres.

when should i use " sen" and "sin" ?


MustafaNus2

You mean together? Because you dont have to use "sen" as long as your verb has "-sin" in it. In fact you dont have to use any of those pronouns as long as your suffixes on verbs give the meaning.


Lumieres.

no i didn't mean together, ok thanks ^_^


B3ratV3L1

You say "yakışiliniz" to man and "sen güzelsin" to woman.


WajdiAmayr

Could somebody please explain the pronunciation difference between i and ı, u and ü, o and ö also. It is very confusing.


AGreatUserName

Basically, the one with one or two dots is pronounced with the tongue in the front of the mouth. The ones with no nots are pronounced in the back of the mouth. "e" is an exception - it's in the front of the mouth but has no dots.


Eng.jihad

What i am wrong if used (sen)


nedzla582916

Why is every comment so long


mafi5505

Why do women get nice sounding words like "beautiful" and "güzel" while men have to accept "handsome" and "yakışıklı"? Does society think that men are uglier than women in general, and therefore, mark its thinking in our language? If that's the case we men... are very very sad!


Boris_Nazaroff

Oh, thanks! It will be easier to remember, good sounding word for women (gazelle!). Tongue twister - for men (yakish igloo).


Kris527460

Thanks, now I'll memorize it for sure)


Zahra735924

I envy you for these things are your concern

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.