1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu pegarei o dinheiro."

"Eu pegarei o dinheiro."

Translation:I will get the money.

May 17, 2015

5 Comments


Aliannbur

How about 'I will take the money' since pegar can mean 'take.'


Paulenrique

It is also right.


Collywobble

I will collect the money was marked wrong


althom40

Pegar is one of the very tricky verbs. It can can mean so many things. Others are tirar and levar,


LambKen

'I will pick up the money' was marked wrong. Given the wealth of different meanings possible for pegar, I should have thought that 'pick up' correctly reflected the spirit of this phrase.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.