1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kediler kesinlikle süt içer."

"Kediler kesinlikle süt içer."

Translation:Cats definitely drink milk.

May 17, 2015

27 Comments


RumenT

Just as a side note, some adult cats are lactose intolerant and shouldn't be given milk. Kittens should not be fed cow milk as well, if there are alternatives. IIRC goat milk is better, but adapted milk for kittens would be even better (if the kittens can't drink their mom's milk, of course).


Wengusflengus

All of them are lactose intolerant. The only animals able to drink milk after being babies are some humans, not even all.


amoralejo

I don't know, but my cats (I live in a farm) eat or drink everything they can, including milk, and they're really fine.


mohammed339347

Kesinlikle= definitly. Certainly.absolutely


LittleLott

Can "kesinlikle" be used in the meaning of "of course"?


LittleLott

I mean, can it be used as an independent word? For example "Is it raining today?" - "Of course"


AlexinNotTurkey

That would be more like "Tabii." "kesenlike" would be a little bit more like "definitely" on its own and is less common than "tabii." :)


LittleLott

Can "tabii" replace "kesinlikle"?


AlexinNotTurkey

Not in the middle of sentences. it is mostly a response :)


jimena.alferez

Genellikle Kesinlikle Çoğunlukla Can someone please explain what does the "likle/lukla" ending literally mean?


ilknr1

"-le" is the suffix form of of "ile (with)". -lık/lik" is a suffix which makes nouns from nouns (güzel+lik, çocuk+luk, kesin+lik etc.). So the correct deconstruction is like that: genel+lik+le. I do not know how to say it literally. Maybe"With generalization" and "with certainity" for "kesinlikle"?


jimena.alferez

The "-lık/-lik" suffix is new to me, or at least I don't remember it from previous lessons. Thank you for the explanation! It's pretty clear.


Mcav75

Absolutely is also correct. You need to be less rigid in your accepted answers.


JamesTWils

Do report it. The Turkish team seems to watch these boards, but the only way you know they will see a suggestion like that is if you use the report function.


GordonRobb

If this is a statement of fact, shouldn't there be an accusative in it somewhere?


irkadavra

in turkish, in terms of verbs, there are two kind of sentences. they are called ''isim cümleleri=noun sentences'' and ''fiil cümleleri-(action)verb sentences''

For example:

Kediler süt içer = cats drink milk : this sentence is a ''fiil cümlesi'' because 'drink' is a ''fiil''

kediler hayvandır = cats are animals : in this sentence, the verb is 'hayvan-dır' and hayvan=animal is a noun.

-dir is used in ''noun sentences=isim cümleleri''

to sum up, if the verb is ''to be'' then you can use -dir.


irkadavra

comment/8649151 Ektoraskan explained it here.

my explanation is valid for the first explained usage which is also the answer of your question


GordonRobb

I'm not sure. It's a fact, but is it that it's not important that means no -dir?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nah...you are thinking about the suffix -DIr, and it isn't needed here.


JamesTWils

Does Turkish have something corresponding to an emphatic mood, or would "Cats certainly do drink milk" also be an acceptable translation?


Anna694674

"Cats certainly do drink milk" was not accepted as an answer for me.


Deniz097

How would you say: the cats are definitely drinking milk'' in Turkish?


ilknr1

Kediler kesinlikle süt içiyor.


Aymanzoor

Is mutlaka synonymous with kesinlikle?


sicka_d

So how do you say "cats drink definitely milk (not something else)"?


JamesTWils

In English, the adverb "definitely" always goes there, so the English sentence is definitely milk, definitely cats, and definitely drink, though possibly not exclusively any of those things.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.