"Kediler kesinlikle süt içer."

Translation:Cats definitely drink milk.

3 years ago

25 Comments


mohammed339347

Kesinlikle= definitly. Certainly.absolutely

2 years ago

RumenT

Just as a side note, some adult cats are lactose intolerant and shouldn't be given milk. Kittens should not be fed cow milk as well, if there are alternatives. IIRC goat milk is better, but adapted milk for kittens would be even better (if the kittens can't drink their mom's milk, of course).

1 year ago

Wengusflengus
Wengusflengus

All of them are lactose intolerant. The only animals able to drink milk after being babies are some humans, not even all.

1 year ago

LittleLott

Can "kesinlikle" be used in the meaning of "of course"?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

Yes, it can be.

3 years ago

LittleLott

I mean, can it be used as an independent word? For example "Is it raining today?" - "Of course"

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That would be more like "Tabii." "kesenlike" would be a little bit more like "definitely" on its own and is less common than "tabii." :)

3 years ago

LittleLott

Can "tabii" replace "kesinlikle"?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Not in the middle of sentences. it is mostly a response :)

3 years ago

Mcav75

Absolutely is also correct. You need to be less rigid in your accepted answers.

1 year ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Do report it. The Turkish team seems to watch these boards, but the only way you know they will see a suggestion like that is if you use the report function.

1 year ago

GordonRobb

If this is a statement of fact, shouldn't there be an accusative in it somewhere?

3 years ago

irkadavra

in turkish, in terms of verbs, there are two kind of sentences. they are called ''isim cümleleri=noun sentences'' and ''fiil cümleleri-(action)verb sentences''

For example:

Kediler süt içer = cats drink milk : this sentence is a ''fiil cümlesi'' because 'drink' is a ''fiil''

kediler hayvandır = cats are animals : in this sentence, the verb is 'hayvan-dır' and hayvan=animal is a noun.

-dir is used in ''noun sentences=isim cümleleri''

to sum up, if the verb is ''to be'' then you can use -dir.

3 years ago

irkadavra

comment/8649151 Ektoraskan explained it here.

my explanation is valid for the first explained usage which is also the answer of your question

3 years ago

GordonRobb

I'm not sure. It's a fact, but is it that it's not important that means no -dir?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nah...you are thinking about the suffix -DIr, and it isn't needed here.

3 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Does Turkish have something corresponding to an emphatic mood, or would "Cats certainly do drink milk" also be an acceptable translation?

3 years ago

Deniz097

How would you say: the cats are definitely drinking milk'' in Turkish?

3 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

Kediler kesinlikle süt içiyor.

3 years ago

jimena.alferez

Genellikle Kesinlikle Çoğunlukla Can someone please explain what does the "likle/lukla" ending literally mean?

2 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

"-le" is the suffix form of of "ile (with)". -lık/lik" is a suffix which makes nouns from nouns (güzel+lik, çocuk+luk, kesin+lik etc.). So the correct deconstruction is like that: genel+lik+le. I do not know how to say it literally. Maybe"With generalization" and "with certainity" for "kesinlikle"?

2 years ago

jimena.alferez

The "-lık/-lik" suffix is new to me, or at least I don't remember it from previous lessons. Thank you for the explanation! It's pretty clear.

2 years ago

Aymanzoor

Is mutlaka synonymous with kesinlikle?

2 years ago

sicka_d
sicka_d

So how do you say "cats drink definitely milk (not something else)"?

1 year ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

In English, the adverb "definitely" always goes there, so the English sentence is definitely milk, definitely cats, and definitely drink, though possibly not exclusively any of those things.

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.