"Kediler kesinlikle süt içer."

Translation:Cats definitely drink milk.

May 17, 2015

26 Comments

Sorted by top post

RumenT

Just as a side note, some adult cats are lactose intolerant and shouldn't be given milk. Kittens should not be fed cow milk as well, if there are alternatives. IIRC goat milk is better, but adapted milk for kittens would be even better (if the kittens can't drink their mom's milk, of course).

May 20, 2017

Wengusflengus

All of them are lactose intolerant. The only animals able to drink milk after being babies are some humans, not even all.

July 24, 2017

mohammed339347

Kesinlikle= definitly. Certainly.absolutely

November 20, 2015

LittleLott

Can "kesinlikle" be used in the meaning of "of course"?

September 17, 2015

lucaturilli

Yes, it can be.

September 18, 2015

LittleLott

I mean, can it be used as an independent word? For example "Is it raining today?" - "Of course"

September 18, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

That would be more like "Tabii." "kesenlike" would be a little bit more like "definitely" on its own and is less common than "tabii." :)

September 18, 2015

LittleLott

Can "tabii" replace "kesinlikle"?

September 18, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Not in the middle of sentences. it is mostly a response :)

September 18, 2015

jimena.alferez

Genellikle Kesinlikle Çoğunlukla Can someone please explain what does the "likle/lukla" ending literally mean?

February 16, 2016

ilknr1

"-le" is the suffix form of of "ile (with)". -lık/lik" is a suffix which makes nouns from nouns (güzel+lik, çocuk+luk, kesin+lik etc.). So the correct deconstruction is like that: genel+lik+le. I do not know how to say it literally. Maybe"With generalization" and "with certainity" for "kesinlikle"?

February 16, 2016

jimena.alferez

The "-lık/-lik" suffix is new to me, or at least I don't remember it from previous lessons. Thank you for the explanation! It's pretty clear.

February 17, 2016

Mcav75

Absolutely is also correct. You need to be less rigid in your accepted answers.

July 29, 2017

JamesTWils

Do report it. The Turkish team seems to watch these boards, but the only way you know they will see a suggestion like that is if you use the report function.

July 29, 2017

GordonRobb

If this is a statement of fact, shouldn't there be an accusative in it somewhere?

May 17, 2015

irkadavra

in turkish, in terms of verbs, there are two kind of sentences. they are called ''isim cümleleri=noun sentences'' and ''fiil cümleleri-(action)verb sentences''

For example:

Kediler süt içer = cats drink milk : this sentence is a ''fiil cümlesi'' because 'drink' is a ''fiil''

kediler hayvandır = cats are animals : in this sentence, the verb is 'hayvan-dır' and hayvan=animal is a noun.

-dir is used in ''noun sentences=isim cümleleri''

to sum up, if the verb is ''to be'' then you can use -dir.

May 17, 2015

irkadavra

comment/8649151 Ektoraskan explained it here.

my explanation is valid for the first explained usage which is also the answer of your question

May 17, 2015

GordonRobb

I'm not sure. It's a fact, but is it that it's not important that means no -dir?

May 18, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Nah...you are thinking about the suffix -DIr, and it isn't needed here.

May 17, 2015

JamesTWils

Does Turkish have something corresponding to an emphatic mood, or would "Cats certainly do drink milk" also be an acceptable translation?

June 17, 2015

Anna694674

"Cats certainly do drink milk" was not accepted as an answer for me.

November 21, 2018

Deniz097

How would you say: the cats are definitely drinking milk'' in Turkish?

June 26, 2015

ilknr1

Kediler kesinlikle süt içiyor.

July 1, 2015

Aymanzoor

Is mutlaka synonymous with kesinlikle?

October 22, 2016

sicka_d

So how do you say "cats drink definitely milk (not something else)"?

February 21, 2017

JamesTWils

In English, the adverb "definitely" always goes there, so the English sentence is definitely milk, definitely cats, and definitely drink, though possibly not exclusively any of those things.

February 21, 2017
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.