"The girl keeps the sandals."

Translation:A menina fica com as sandálias.

September 25, 2013

16 Comments


Folke_Olofsson

com is not mentioned with fica anywhere before!

August 9, 2014

TobyBartels

Yes, if "keep" translates to "fica com" rather than just "fica", then the hover hint should say so.

November 14, 2014

MarcDesRoches

Would it be more appropriate to use manter here? A menina mantém as sandálias?

July 3, 2014

DREDWARD

Worked for me :)

October 31, 2015

Jewpanesey

Por que preciso de usar "com" com "ficar"? Why do I need to use "com" with "ficar"?

September 25, 2013

Paulenrique

Ficar com is literally stay with. Stay with me = fique comigo. When you use ficar as "stay with" "keep something with" etc, use "ficar com"

September 25, 2013

bartlettmorgan

So this is more of an exception to the rules of the language then?

March 26, 2014

eusoumeurei

It's a Portuguese collocation.

October 23, 2014

RichardCle230587

Cheers Paulo!

November 5, 2017

Boshra278864

Why did you write " comigo"? Why not com mim?

June 18, 2018

Paulenrique

"Com mim" does not exist. You have to link them (comigo).

June 18, 2018

Boshra278864

Yes but from where you bring this "igo"

June 18, 2018

Alexander3584

"Comigo" is simply the word for the mandatory contraction of "com" and "mim". Just like "em a" contracts to "na", not "ema".

June 10, 2019

liddles003

What would we do without your knowledge and insight? Thanks

February 14, 2014

OliverM.

My translation says "a menina mantém..." Is that not incorrect verb conjugation

September 6, 2014

MaireMairead

There is no indication that 'com' is required. I wasn't used in this context up to now. It sounds like the casual English 'stick with' or stay with'.

May 4, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.