1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The girl keeps the sandals."

"The girl keeps the sandals."

Translation:A menina fica com as sandálias.

September 25, 2013

18 Comments


Jewpanesey

Por que preciso de usar "com" com "ficar"? Why do I need to use "com" with "ficar"?


Paulenrique

"Ficar com" is literally stay with.

  • Stay with me = Fique comigo.

When you use ficar as "stay with", "keep something with", etc, use "ficar com"


bartlettmorgan

So this is more of an exception to the rules of the language then?


eusoumeurei

It's a Portuguese collocation.


Boshra278864

Why did you write " comigo"? Why not com mim?


Paulenrique

"Com mim" does not exist. You have to link them (comigo).


Boshra278864

Yes but from where you bring this "igo"


Alexander3584

"Comigo" is simply the word for the mandatory contraction of "com" and "mim". Just like "em a" contracts to "na", not "ema".


MarcDesRoches

Would it be more appropriate to use manter here? A menina mantém as sandálias?


DREDWARD

Worked for me :)


MaireMairead

There is no indication that 'com' is required. I wasn't used in this context up to now. It sounds like the casual English 'stick with' or stay with'.


Leigh429237

Seriously Paulenrique, i dont think i would be able to learn Portuguese without you.


LiddyRose888

What would we do without your knowledge and insight? Thanks


OliverM.

My translation says "a menina mantém..." Is that not incorrect verb conjugation


E.N.SoulMusic

So, manter is more to say maintain, up keep, continue/carry on, stay the course..? Fic(a/o) is for stationary things or the idea of permanence, even if not forever... "I stay in that apartment. I've lived there 3 years, but intend to move soon..."

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.