1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Daha sonra"

"Daha sonra"

Translation:Later

May 17, 2015

7 Comments


GordonRobb

if sonra means later, what difference does the daha make in its usage?


sonofneptune

literally it means more later


sonofneptune

for strengthening the meaning


Complex77

so could you translate it as "even later"?


GordonRobb

so if gorusuruz means 'see you' Would daha gorusuruz mean see you later? And would cok daha gorusuruz mean see you much later?


sonofneptune

daha görüşürüz is not correct you need to put -sonra- so, daha sonra görüşürüz :) and yes çok daha sonra görüşürüz is see you much later but it would be weird if you say this someone cause it is not usual :) and you are welcome

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.