"Ahora tenemos políticos que saben menos del gobierno que un niño."

Translation:We now have politicians that know less about the government than a child.

September 25, 2013

45 Comments


JamesB84

Wow, now that is a sentence. If you didn't already know, the word "politics" comes from the Latin word "poly" meaning "many" and "tics" meaning blood-sucking insects.

September 25, 2013

Isaiah-

Drum Fill - BTW, Poly comes from Greek. Multi is Latin.

October 16, 2013

StephenL1

Also ticks aren't insects, they're arachnids

June 20, 2014

davidcpell

Also the "poli-" in "politics" comes from the Greek "polis" (city), not from "poly" (many).

March 26, 2018

ScienceFic2

I think it's a quote from a comedy, can't remember which one. I'm sure he knows where the word comes from.

May 13, 2018

PERCE_NEIGE

yeah, funny, so it should be spelled "polyticks"? :-D

http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=politicallowed_in_frame=0

Roots: French "politique", meaning "political" (XIVth century.) and directly from LATIN "politicus" (of citizens or the state, civil, civic) from GREEK "politikos" (of citizens, pertaining to the state and its administration; pertaining to public life)

from "Polites" (citizen) and from POLIS = "CITY""

April 28, 2014

linda609561

I like your analysis!

April 21, 2018

hesolomon

"Now we have politicians that know less about government than a child." This should not have been marked wrong.

October 27, 2013

fishysteph

It is now accepted as an answer. That's how I put it and it was accepted.

February 20, 2014

josh.ramirez500

i put that too

July 8, 2014

aidan8

I agree - it is a better translation - since it is not referring to a particular government - I'm a bit annoyed because I also deliberately omitted the article.

December 16, 2013

belterglj

i like the sentence better this way, and also got marked wrong omitting the article, but i think that the article makes a subtle difference. without the article, it could means something like the theory of government, but "the government" has a meaning closer to "this government" imoho

January 24, 2014

onopordum

I think that 'politicians know less about government' is something that is much more likely to be said than that 'politicians know less about THE government'. If 'the government' is what is intended to be said, how would you say, "We have politicians who know less about government than a child."?

January 25, 2014

_Fulvius

Shots fired :)

February 22, 2014

RYANGUO4

bang bang bang!

July 18, 2019

thewizman

how true

February 27, 2014

GigiGottwald

We DL learners all come from different countries, and yet, I think, very many of us, perhaps the majority, nodded sadly and repeated your comment, thewizman: "How true"!!

July 13, 2016

CattleRustler

ain't that the truth

April 11, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

It's the truth in a lot of European countries :-((

April 28, 2014

RobertForstag

"We now have politicians who know less about government than a child does" should also be scored correct.

August 17, 2014

jennesy

it should be politicians WHO know less, not politicians THAT know less. Although if you're translating directly I guess the "que" means "that" - ?

December 15, 2013

homefire

What an EXTREMELY appropriate and timely sentence!

January 24, 2015

KatrinaByr5

The reality of this sentence in 2018.

February 10, 2018

linda609561

I love this. So true right now.

April 21, 2018

LeeBrownst1

It's not a new item, but is even more appropriate now than it was 4 years ago.

June 12, 2018

Kumar.Listo

I think this should have been treated as correct: Now we have politicians who know less than a kid about the government.

November 19, 2013

Pigslew

My "We have politicians now etc." CORRECTED to "We have now politicians"!

May 3, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

"Now we have politicians that know less than a child about the government", is it incorrect?

May 15, 2014

itsmesd

Technically it should be "who know less" instead of "that know less" but the construction is correct.

May 22, 2014

GerSzej

obviously this sentence was written by a US citizen.

August 15, 2014

gulmer

quiero saber en qué país se están refiriendo

March 25, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Probably mine, and maybe also yours.

April 28, 2014

alezzzix

And mine.

November 9, 2014

Daniel_Forde

A common phrase!

August 29, 2014

antezio

Was marked wrong for putting 'Right now' instead of just 'Now.' Is that really necessary?

September 23, 2014

Languagease

Hah... they must know a lot about that child...

October 28, 2014

RobertKinzie

You go DL!!!

March 9, 2018

saulto

Trump

April 23, 2018

ScienceFic2

Duolingo got it right.

May 13, 2018

ekihoo

I find it funny, that the word order is so important here! It seems to me, that DL tend to use colloquials (American) in many vague expressions.

May 20, 2018

Maia_Francis19

This sentence is sooo true. Theresa May and Donald Trump

June 18, 2018

whatwouldkatdo

Love to learn sick burns in other languages

September 19, 2018

Yuchen_wu

am i the only one who found this particularly challenging

October 2, 2018

RichWay3

El individuo naranjo?

December 2, 2018

BlakeWhita2

"Know little about" es la misma de "know less about"

February 14, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.