"Nós temos sempre de pagar."

Translation:We always have to pay.

September 25, 2013

36 Comments


ivanalata

this sentence sounds very unnatural in Portuguese... i think "Nós temos que pagar sempre." would be a better option.

December 4, 2014

Ossy91

Why is "que" better in this sentence?

July 19, 2017

Paulenrique

"que" is more common, but not grammatically correct here.

July 19, 2017

anachron

Is the Portuguese correct in this one? I have thought of ter as meaning to have – as in ownership.

October 2, 2013

emeyr

Ter de / ter que = have to

February 23, 2014

PabloA1

So would "Nós temos sempre que pagar" and/or "Nós temos que pagar sempre" work?

March 19, 2014

emeyr

The first sentence seems okay. I'm not sure about the second one.

March 19, 2014

Danmoller

Both orders are good.

December 4, 2014

MarcusAure11

It's correct. The placement of "sempre" is a bit odd, tho. I would say "Nós sempre..." or "... pagar sempre".

December 4, 2014

TaG_95

Can someone briefly explain why "nos temos sempre pagar" doesn't work, and why the "de" has to be there? What is it's use?

January 5, 2015

MarcusAure11

The idiom is "ter de" (temos de, tenho de, tem de, etc.) so "de" is not optional.

You can also say "ter que" (temos que, tenho que, tem que, etc.), especially in Brazil.

January 5, 2015

misslettyj

Why can't I use ”que” instead of ”de”?

April 8, 2015

JuniorRamone

You can :), actually, "ter que" is more usual than "ter de".

May 31, 2015

orafaelnl

Qualquer brasileiro falaria: "nós temos sempre QUE pagar" ao invés de "De pagar".

July 23, 2016

Paulenrique

That's the difference between oral and written language...

  • Oral = ter que

  • Written = ter de

July 23, 2016

orafaelnl

"Ter que" isn't wrong in any way. "Ter de" isn't in use, not even written. I can tell as I'm Brazilian and I read a lot. And even if it was not too long ago, written language has to adapt to oral.

It makes no sense for people to learn more archaic ways of a language in Duolingo.

July 23, 2016

Paulenrique

Também sou brasileiro, e até o momento "ter que" é considerado gramaticalmente incorreto. Espero que isso mude com o tempo, porque ainda acho estranho escrever "ter de".

July 23, 2016

Trenico

would "Nós temos de pagar sempre" sound good?

March 11, 2014

Danmoller

Yes, it's good.

December 4, 2014

Jun-Dai

Does this differ in any significant way from "nós sempre precisamos pagar"? (would sempre come after precisamos?)

June 30, 2014

boltushka_6

Could this also have the meaning of someone having to pay for their mistakes or for causing tremendous trouble for someone else? e.g. "You betrayed my family. Now you have to pay!"

June 28, 2015

WallaceWCar

Nós sempre "TEMOS QUE" pagar. Nunca "TEMOS DE"

November 15, 2016

Paulenrique

Bem, esse não é o caso. Embora "ter que" seja amplamente usado, há regras específicas para seu uso. Neste caso, a maneira correta é "ter de".

"é controversa a aceitação destas duas formas como sendo equivalentes. Enquanto alguns defendem que houve uma generalização do significado das duas expressões pelo uso, outros defendem que existem pequenas diferenças no seu significado.

Podemos privilegiar o uso da expressão ter que quando quisermos referir que há algo, alguma coisa para ser feita, geralmente indicada por um advérbio.

Exemplos:

  • Tenho muito que trabalhar até ao meio-dia.
  • Teria algo que comer se você não tivesse comido tudo.

Assim, para diferenciar as expressões, alguns defender que com a estrutura verbo ter + verbo no infinitivo, devemos privilegiar a expressão ter de, que é anterior à expressão ter que e considerada por alguns a mais culta.

Exemplos:

  • Você tem de aprender isso tudo até amanhã.
  • Tenho de ir embora agora."

(https://duvidas.dicio.com.br/ter-de-ou-ter-que/)

November 15, 2016

R.Dysangelium

Estava justamente pesquisando sobre isso ontem.

November 15, 2016

Paulenrique

É muito fácil a linguagem oral influenciar a linguagem escrita. Eu, por exemplo, sempre achei que fosse "ter que" para tudo, até descobrir que não...

Mas a língua é muito ativa. Pode ser que com o tempo esse quadro mude =) No entanto, para algo ser incluído na linguagem escrita, já deve estar consolidado há muito tempo na linguagem oral...

November 15, 2016

HumbertoSilverio

Congratulations on your explantions

October 1, 2017

JFSPA

could it be regional? I know, formal grammar is formal; but if it's reached acceptability in (for example) regional newspapers, perhaps it should be accepted (?).

July 29, 2017

Paulenrique

I think it should be accepted since this is the most current usage. Maybe formal grammar changes one day =)

July 29, 2017

JFSPA

Off topic, but is there any way to unlock certain topics out of sequence? I'd be mighty helpful to have access to "medical," "directions" and "travel" before I fly, but there's no way I'm going to get there in time, if I plow through. (Besides, I want to spend time shoring up the basics). Duolingo would be welcome to scoop all my lingot for that...

July 30, 2017

Paulenrique

Unfortunately, it is not possible...

July 31, 2017

MelancholicChen

Can anybody help me with the position of the adverb "sempre"?

Since in English I seem to use adverbs before verbs: "we always have to pay", "I often do that", "he usually walks"... in Portuguese it appears that adverb goes after verb. Would it be wrong if I say "Nós sempre temos de pagar". Thanks.

03/03/2017

March 3, 2017

Paulenrique

I'd say it this way =) (Nós sempre...)

In Portuguese, adverbs usually come before or after the verb, but it is not fixed. You can place in in the beginning or at the end of a sentence.

March 3, 2017

undura

why can't I say we always have to pay back ... pay back was one of the hint options from Duolinguo

May 31, 2017

Paulenrique

To pay back = pagar de volta, reembolsar, devolver.

May 31, 2017

Muddogging1

I think this should be "nos sempre temos que pagar", it makes more sense grammatically.

November 3, 2017

Paulenrique

Please, read the other comments.

November 3, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.