"The apple is red; it is a red apple."

Translation:Der Apfel ist rot; es ist ein roter Apfel.

December 25, 2012

36 Comments


slowflake

Why is it rotER? Isn't it Nominative?

January 31, 2013

cbjj

It's "der Apfel" and since rot is an adjective, in this case you append "er" to "rot" and you get "roter". We haven't learnt this yet, and I'm wondering when they'll add this lesson. Learning the rules first is IMHO better than just learning several variations of rot (eg. rote, roter, rot, etc).

February 5, 2013

richard547513

It is in the tips that you should read before commencing the lesson. Perhaps it wasn't there when this comment was written six years ago.

March 9, 2019

zbianca

"However, when the adjective is used with an ein-word (ein, dein, keine, etc.), the adjective must reflect the gender of the noun that follows. The adjective endings -er, -e, and -es correspond to the articles der, die, and das respectively (masc., fem., and neuter). Once you notice the parallel and the agreement of the letters r, e, s with der, die, das, it becomes less complicated than it may seem at first." - http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa030298.htm

April 28, 2013

sunnyley

Very clear. Thank you

December 8, 2014

ColleenBra15

Thanks

January 19, 2018

ivanthenotbad

Nice one, thank you

May 9, 2019

Crumblus.Crisp

It is. Think of it this way: whenever possible, there should be something indicating the case and gender of the word. Since "ein" doesn't do a very good job of that, you have to use what is called a strong adjective ending. In this case, "Apfel" is nominative and masculine so you have to use the "-er" ending. Hence "ein roter Apfel."

March 18, 2013

PatriciaJH

See jess1camar1e's discussion with me in this link; she has an awesome system for remembering the adjective endings: http://www.duolingo.com/comment/556140

July 27, 2013

RAMOSRAUL

If the apple is Der Apfel... why would be "es ist" correct? should be Er ist only!

January 2, 2013

vikukunta

es goes for all; make an "es ist ein" and "es ist eine" search in google. I use tricks like that :)

September 18, 2013

RAMOSRAUL

Yupp, that was long (in my learning curve at least) time ago. I have learnt that you may use "es" freely when calling something already said. Actually I do it all the time to gain some moments thinking on the gender.... :p

September 18, 2013

cbjj

I was thinking the same thing. I only picked the one with "er ist ..." not "es ist ..." since I thought that would be wrong.

February 5, 2013

AndreasGelever

In some languages, it is perfectly valid to say :it is a man, e.g. in French you would obviously say: C'est un homme.

December 21, 2018

amalearn

I thought "er" is he, "es" is it. Why er ist ein roter Apfel is a correct answer ?

December 25, 2012

Conan

I thought the same. Maybe because Apfel is a masculine word?

December 27, 2012

BergBurger

that's the same thing i thought.

December 30, 2012

piiglet

But the gender assigned to the noun doesn't indicate the actual gender of the object; e.g. der Hund is a masculine noun however not all dogs are male....... Duolingo didn't even give me a multiple choice with "er ist..." they were all "es ist..."

February 23, 2014

itsdappenin

Apfel is masculine. Der Apfel.

June 10, 2013

ouroboros87

Pronouns also accord with the antecedent noun's gender. So "she (the girl) is bad" can be "es ist schlecht", since "m├Ądchen" is a neuter noun. In fact, in some contexts (for instance in school), this could be the only form allowed, not "sie ist schlecht"

January 14, 2013

Scotty961538

Why is it es ist and not er ist... Apfel is masculine?

January 27, 2018

sarahlinagirl

wouldnt the second part of the sentence, "a red apple" be accusative case? so shouldnt it be ? einen roten apfel?

November 7, 2018

shumatejr

The nominative form is always used after "to be" (sein) in german. Example: "Er ist ein Junge" is correct, "Er ist einen junge" is wrong.

April 4, 2019

JZM

You do not explain there is an exception, that "er" can be translated as "it" in this case.

January 8, 2013

JZM

I saw my dictionary and is has writen that "er" can be used as "it" for things and animals.

January 8, 2013

TimWilding

Shouldn't it be: 'er ist...' not 'es ist'?

May 12, 2014

Uberling

Bizarre. I've been doing four lessons a day for years, yet nearly every day I still get sentences I haven't seen before. Like this one.

December 11, 2017

tbot360

they all said the same thing

April 19, 2018

ChadvonBruce

Why not einen roten apfel?

May 1, 2019

DruidaMULUC

I join your thoughts...

December 29, 2012

VeggieWurst

why er ist

January 2, 2013

Boostmeplz

'Er ist' because Apfel is a masculine noun. 'Der Apfel'. So the pronoun you use for the masculine noun is the masculine pronoun, 'er'.

February 15, 2014

JZM

I think it is a printing error, or is it another exception?

January 8, 2013

jaye16

I had"....es ist ein .... it was correct.

July 4, 2013

jeff.chern

So 'er ist ein roter apfel' is a nominative case for ein?

April 25, 2014

Thrym

How is the second use of "Apfel" here nominative? Is it that the second part of this phrase stands as a sentence on its own, where both "es" & "Apfel" are nominative?

February 1, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.